?
Solved

OSI and TCP

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
Could anyone give me an in depth explanation of the differences between the OSI model and the TCP-IP system, I understand that the OSI model has 2 extra layers but is only theoretical.
0
Comment
Question by:NoDependencies
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38328886
Simply put:

The three top layers in the OSI model—the application layer, the presentation layer and the session layer—are not distinguished separately in the TCP/IP model where it is just the application layer

Have a look at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TCP/IP#OSI_and_TCP.2FIP_layering_differences
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38328903
And the "Network Access" layer in the TCP model is represented by the "Physical" and "Data Link" layer in the OSI model.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38329050
Ooops, forgot that one :-~
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arroryn
ID: 38329582
That link is pretty much a decent web overview. Both the OSI and the TCP/IP models have entire books dedicated to them so to get a full in depth review here from someone is a big ask. If you want to look in to it in greatest detail, then purchasing a book on a networking overview would be a better idea. This was a pretty good overview title http://www.amazon.co.uk/Computer-Networking-First-step-Your-World/dp/1587201011/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1345818885&sr=1-4 and this gives more focus on TCP/IP http://www.amazon.co.uk/TCP-IP-First-Step-Mark-Sportack/dp/1587201089/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1345818924&sr=1-1
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38332952
Don't make this too difficult for yourself:

TCP models were for network troubleshooting. So, anything happening on the end node (computer) was all encompassed into one layer.

OSI broke the computer's responsibilities to be a more graphical and fluid with how a packet is really created. OSI is a way to see how packets are formed and then networked out. It's much better, because if you look at a wireshark packet capture, you can see the additional layers within the packet. OSI model is used for packet generation and networking. It's THE model you should get familiar with because it breaks down start to finish of trafficking data.
0