?
Solved

Increase Volume on EqualLogic

Posted on 2012-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
3,472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I have a drive created in the EqualLogic, [200 GB] I need to grow it by 100 GB. It is attached to the server via the iSCSI target link.
There is a Snapshot on the drive occurring at 12 PM

There is also 400 GB reservation for the Snapshots
There is 700 GB of Free space on the Pool

Can I just type 300 next to the *Volume Size field and click OK?
What implications will this have?
Do I have to re-attach the Drive on the Server side after growing it? Or the drive grows automatically?

....please bear with me I do not have enough knowledge of this, someone did this for us and I would like to learn to do it, so please provide steps if possible.

See the file attached for more details.
How-to-grow-the-SQL-drive.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38329212
You can just type 300 next to volume size and click Okay, this will also grow the Snapshot Reserve by the same amount, so check you have the size available in the pool, based on Reservation Size for Snapshot.

Once this has been completed on the EqualLogic GUI, you will need to select Properties of the datastore in the vSphere Client (right click the datastore), and Click Increase, follow the wizard and select the new space on the LUN to resize.

Very easy, and should only take a few minutes to complete.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38329531
...
you will need to select Properties of the datastore in the vSphere Client (right click the datastore), and Click Increase, follow the wizard and select the new space on the LUN to resize.


When I go to the Data-store, I cannot see the drive, is it because it was presented to the Server via the iSCSI link?
There-are-two-snapshot-points.pdf
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38329552
So this is present directly to a VM via software iSCSI?

you will need to resize the OS partition directly, as per my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38335501
another Dell disk extension is easy to increase the space.
and if you are suing 2008 server,,its very easy/
just increase from vc center and go the the windows disk management and right click then merge
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38335704
@hanccocka yes the drive is presented to the VM via iSCSI.
I increased the size on the EqualLogic to 300 GB; my worry was that I could not see the added space inside the VM.

I decided to rediscovery the drive and wall-ah there it was, now I will Extend the Drive.

I have done this part before on normal drives with success, how is it different with the VM especial knowing the drive resides on the EqualLogic rather than the actual VM?

Would I lose any data by Extending the drive?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38335967
No, drive expansion is supported in Windows 2008 and later.

What is the VM OS?

You should always have a backup before any partition changes. Because issues can occur.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38341021
The Server is Windows  Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition.

I am testing this with another Server first, and I am doing a backup of the Production Server in the mean time.

Will update you all.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38341064
okay, you have the option to Extend/Expand the volume partition using Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38353575
...this is what I learnt;

Increasing the volume on the EqualLogic is painless - you just need to be aware of your total Pool Space, Free Space and Extra Reserve Space for snapshots.

On the server or OS side, I had to wait a while for the space to appear on the Disk Management Snapin - a few refreshes on the iSCSI Target Tab also were performed (I'm not 100% sure which worked first).


Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38353592
No problems, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38353595
Excellent
0