Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A one way FRS sysvol replication

Posted on 2012-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Situation:
- Main Office: 2x Domain server Windows 2008 (DC1 and DC2)
- Branche Office:  1x Rodc Domain server Windows 2008 (Rodc1)
- Domain functional level: Windows server 2008
- Sysvol replication: FRS
- Several computer and user log files are written to the sysvol directory, for instance to: \\domainname\sysvol\domainname\sys\log\%computername%.log
- DC1 and DC2 (Main Office Site) have an "automatically generated" replication configuration in the Sites and Services snap in. Rodc1 (Branche Office Site) has a (possibly manually) added replication context to DC1.

Problem:
The logfiles written to the sysvol folders in the Main Office are perfectly replicated from the Main office sysvol directory to the Branche office sysvol directory. But the logfiles written to the sysvol folders in the Brache Office aren't replicated to sysvol directory in the Main Office. A one way replication from the Main Office to the Branche Office. So the main office only has the log files in sysvol from the computers in the Main Office, while the Branche office has the complete both computer logfiles of the Main Office computers as well as the Branche Office.

The domain controler in the Branche Office is a Rodc server. Is this normal behaviour for a Rodc server? Or is there a possible Sites and Services configuration error?

How can I correct this creating a complete 2 way sysvol replication?
0
Comment
Question by:NicoNL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38332265
The behaviour is normal, RODC will never replicate anything that is on its own box to other RWDC.

Here, is the link that'll help you understand in detail with examples.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/13/understanding-the-behavior-differences-of-sysvol-replication-in-windows-server-2008-rodcs.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754956(v=ws.10).aspx

Bottom-line, what you are seeing is considered normal.

How can I correct this creating a complete 2 way sysvol replication?

Add a RWDC in your local site and remove RODC.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 38332911
That's the link I was looking for. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 38333116
A better solution than using a RWDC is to use a domain based DFS namespace and then replicate the shares to servers at the appropriate sites.

Write to \\domainname\dfsroot\log\%computername%.log . You can have as many DCs (full or RO) host the DFS namepsace, and then you can have any DC or member server participate in DFS-R replication to host the files you want store.

FWIW, I map EVERYTHING to a single domain based DFS namespace. That way I can change file servers, domain controllers, etc. without needed to worry about fixing links, drive mappings, or paths on the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 38333736
Thanks for your tip, I'm going to look into that.
0