Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

access query wont run.

Posted on 2012-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Acces gives an error saying a field could refer to more than one table but they are all fully referenced i think so i cannot see why it fails:
q1uestions: [AbiCurrentcodes].[EngineTypediff]
i am trying to capture change events where the field enginetypediff has changed since last month.

SELECT QryClientDifferencesLogic.[abiCode], [AbiCurrentcodes].[EngineTypediff] AS CurrentT, [AbicodesPrevious].[EngineTypediff] AS PrevT, "2012-08" AS Expr1
FROM (QryClientDifferencesLogic LEFT JOIN AbicodesPrevious ON QryClientDifferencesLogic.abiCode = AbicodesPrevious.abiCode) LEFT JOIN Abicurrentcodes ON QryClientDifferencesLogic.abiCode = Abicurrentcodes.abiCode
WHERE (((QryClientDifferencesLogic.EngineTypediff)=-1));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38329025
Take a look at qryClientDifferencesLogic and see if it has any duplicate field names.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38329067
Try referencing each field with its table in all occurances.
Also put table names in brackets in all instances

SELECT [QryClientDifferencesLogic].[abiCode], [AbiCurrentcodes].[EngineTypediff] AS CurrentT, [AbicodesPrevious].[EngineTypediff] AS PrevT, "2012-08" AS Expr1
FROM (QryClientDifferencesLogic LEFT JOIN AbicodesPrevious ON [QryClientDifferencesLogic].[abiCode] = [AbicodesPrevious].[abiCode]) LEFT JOIN Abicurrentcodes ON [QryClientDifferencesLogic].[abiCode] = [Abicurrentcodes].[abiCode]
WHERE ((([QryClientDifferencesLogic].[EngineTypediff])=-1));
0