[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Resizing PSD image  turning pixilated , how to fix this ?

Posted on 2012-08-24
13
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-06
Hi,

I wonder if somebody can help me. Our designer had some business he had to goto, and left me with some images to resize and touchup in Photoshop then convert to JPG to go on our website.

I am pretty limited on Photoshop, but thought it was going to be pretty easy to do,  but i am having a nightmare at the moment.  

The files have already been resized from 3500x3500  down to 200x200 and they look fine when you look at them,  but now need to resize them again to 150x150.  Everytime i do this, and then save for web as a jpeg, (or even just save as psd and view in finder) the face looks so pixilated. I am looking at the 200x200psd and 150x150psd in finder on the mac and the difference is pretty bad.

I wonder if somebody can help me resize and have the images not pixilated ?  It is probably something easy for a photoshop Wiz,  but i am at a loose end here trying to get these images looking good for the website.

Help would be appreciated  thank you.
Anabel-Quintero200x200.psd
Chris-Schaefer200x200.psd
Courtney-Martin200x200.psd
Joseph-Potosky200x200.psd
Katrina-Lamb200x200.psd
Kedest-Baharu200x200.psd
Mark-Underwood200x200.psd
Masood-Vojdani200x200.psd
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Imms
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1500 total points
ID: 38329606
Which "Resize" filter (option) are you using from the drop-down list, and do you have the "Resample" box ticked?

This little article goes some way to demonstrating that one filter might be good for resizing images and another one may be better for resizing line-art.  One is likely to be better for reducing, while another may be better for increasing the pixel dimensions.

Resampling usually gives better results.

Experiment with each of the filters and save with logical names that reflect the filter used, then reopen them and zoom in a bit.

It's a pity you don't have the original 3500 x 3500 images, because reducing once and saving, then reducing again and resaving may well have caused extra degradation.  If you do have them, then going from that full size to 150 x 150 in one go would be worth testing.

I assume that you have the dimensions set in the HTML code of the web page as 150 x 150 also.  If not, then by making the browser unnecessarily squash or stretch an image can also make it appear worse than it actually is.

Can you maybe attach one of the 150 x 150 images that you are not happy with, just so we can see for ourselves how bad they are.

I'm not familiar with Mac functionality or expressions, so I don't know what "view in finder" refers to, but is it possible that you are just seeing a thumbnail representation of the image that isn't rendered at full quality, or could even be viewed enlarged?  The only real proof of how the images are going to look in a web page is to ... well, put them on a web page and look at them in the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Imms
ID: 38329657
thanks for that,  

Here is one of the 150x150 images in PSD and jpg format  so you can see the difference since it has been resized, maybe see what i am doing wrong.
Anabel-Quintero150x150.psd
Anabel-Quintero150x150.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Imms
ID: 38329719
Here is the webpage with the images on also.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1500 total points
ID: 38329748
Thanks Jonathan.  I think perhaps you're being too critical.  Displayed at 100% of their 150 x 150 pixel size, there really isn't much difference detectable without real scrutiny.  I presume that this is for a "key personnel" or "contact us" web page, and that the images are going to be arranged in a tabular or grid format with some text alongside.  That being the case, all you really need is a mug-shot of good enough quality that the person is immediately recogniseable and that it isn't pixelated to the degree that nobody knows whether it is a man or woman.

You're probably a perfectionist like me though ;-)

I'll post a screenshot of how your two attached images display at 100% of their size in an image editor, and maybe mock up a web page for you to see how the 150 x 150 images look in the browser.  I have something to do for a little while but will be back shortly.

By the way, Anabel is a very attractive/photogenic lady whether viewed at 200 or 150 pixels.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38329751
Aaah, you beat me to it with the web page.  I'll have a look and see, then be back in a while.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 38329785
I cant really see much difference between the quality of the 200X200 and the 150X150 jpg files:200X200150X150
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Imms
ID: 38329821
Thanks for this,   It is actually the team members saying that the images look a little blurry, or distorted ?   I am not seeing it, I'm a developer not a designer, so things like that i can miss but they look ok to me.

finder is just like menu system in windows,  it shows a thumbnail image for images, When i was trying to find out what to do, i was looking at those and the 200x200 psd looked great, and then the 150x150 looked all distorted,  so i guess i was judging from that.  

I think i am going to say they look fine to me,    I know they are viewing in IE8 and Firefox,  and might have bad monitors, so that could also be a possibility,  but it is great to get an experts opinion on things, so thank you.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1500 total points
ID: 38329889
Jonathan, could it be the member of staff in the bottom row that looks uncannily like my ex-wife?  She would have picked fault with anything ;-)

I believe that this may be a "persistence of vision" effect playing tricks on that staff member's eyes.  You know the effect you get with a grid of black squares on white, and you start seeing smaller black squares in the grid between them, or the negative coloured shape of an object you have looked at for a while persisting when then looking away. The Venetian Blind, albeit set out of focus behind the subjects, causes some weird residual vision effects when you look for long enough at the images one at a time.  I started seeing 3 horizontal lines across Courtney's forehead after looking at the image for a while.

For some reason the actual subject in the 200 x 200 seems to "fill" my vision more. In the 150 x 150 one the horizontal blinds and light at the window behind are more distracting to me eye and encroach into the subject periodically as my eye adjusts when looking at the image.  I wonder whether blurring only the background a little might help with what I'm experiencing.  I'll try later.

Personally I would just stick with what you have.  Viewed in Chrome, Firefox, Opera, and IE on my mid-sized fairly good quality monitor the images work well at that size and are a good compromise of quality vs size.

Go back to them and say "OK, I've adjusted the images.  Don't these look better now".  Psychology might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Imms
ID: 38329963
Thanks for this,    

It has been driving me mad,  as i keep going through the tutorials about resizing and sharpening, and they look good to me, just for them to say they look off for some reason,  and not being a Photoshop expert, or a designer for that matter,  if people question the images, then that puts doubts in my mind and i get convinced they are off also.  

I like the 200x200 better also, and did have them on the site, but the boss wanted them smaller, so settled on 150x150.  

I'm going to do exactly what you say,  I like the psychology aspect to it,  

I let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38330000
Here's examples of what I mentioned:
Grey dots seen between black squares:
http://www.instructables.com/id/Optical-Illusion-Black-Squares-and-Gray-Dots/
Shimmering moving effect when you scan the grid with your eye:
http://www.instructables.com/id/Optical-Illusion-Mysterious-Black-Dots/
"AfterImage" like screenburn:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afterimage

Another thing that might make the staff believe that the images are worse quality is because of some of the the subjects' angles to the camera when posing. The camera is offset to their left while facing it, so the pupils are across to the left of the eyes resulting in more white at the right of each eye.  On the slightly larger 200 image there is more of a distinction between pupil and white, whereas on the 150 one the white is more of a "glint" and the staff may find this makes them look a little bit squinty, beady-eyed, or even a little psycho  (like the one that looks like my ex).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38330012
Thank you Jonathan.

I actually prefer the 200 x 200 for the reason I gave above.  At least there isn't some pecking order where the chief has a larger photo at the top and it works its way down to tiny thumbnails for the indians lower down the pyramid, as would be the case in the company where I work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 40762488
Is there a way to bookmark questions and answers from other members?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40762949
@sheana11

Please - you should really open a new question OR type your question in the Search Box at the top of the page...

In fact (FREE answer) there is a Save option at the bottom of the page!
0