?
Solved

MySQL & CentOS Memory Leak

Posted on 2012-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
How can i see if mysql is leaking memory?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38329343
Versions of MySQL/centos?

It is unlikely that MySQL is leaking.
Check your MySQL configuration.  You might have configured resource uses per connection/query beyond the available system resources.
Phpmyadmin.net
https://launchpad.net/mysql-tuning-primer/+download
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 38335383
Have you looked at tuning MySQL first? What processes are slowing your server down, eating your memory and are there any other applications sharing the machine that might be contributing to the problem?

Valgrind is a wonderful tool useful mainly to debug memory related problems in C/C++ programs.
http://www.linuxprogrammingblog.com/using-valgrind-to-debug-memory-leaks

Check "Memory leak in mysql"
https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/solutions/45009
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=528512
0