?
Solved

Logon Log

Posted on 2012-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
How can I tell the last time a user logged on.  Or maybe a log of log on times.

Win 2008 Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Dawson
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 800 total points
ID: 38329249
YOu can accomplish this thru auditing.  Unfortunately, this won't go back in time before auditing was enabled.  Once it's enabled you can keep track of logins from that point forward.

Computer COnfiguration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies -> Audit Policy

Audit Account logon events
Audit Logon Events

All logins will show up in the Security log for that machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 1200 total points
ID: 38329337
This is one way to accompish what you're after however it's very difficult to sift through the logs and find what you're after. I find that the clearest "free" way to achieve what you're after is through logon and logoff scripts. Create a folder on your server that's writable by everyone then create the following scripts.

Logon script:

echo %date% %time% - logged on to %computername% >> \\servername\LogonLogs\%username%.txt


Logoff Script:

echo %date% %time% - logged off %computername% >> \\servername\LogonLogs\%username%.txt

These logs will build up over time so you should either clean them manually every so often or create a sheduled maintenance script.
0