[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I have 1 user out of 300 that is reporting that they are not receiving new email. If they load outlook in safe mode, we can send email to it, but in normal mode we can not.

There is no rules turned on or filters causing this, as well as no 3rd party plugins.

Not sure where to even begin to troubleshoot this.

Thanks,
Clint
0
Comment
Question by:peabodyrc
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38329379
Is the Outlook in cache mode .... what is teh OST size ... possible corruption :(
Did you try creating a new Profile ?
Does it works fine with OWA ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 38329404
1. Move his mailbox to another store.

2. Else Disconnect and reconnect the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 38329578
Have you tried the scanpst and scanost tools?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 38329700
Standard test for Outlook issues:
Does the problem follow the user to another machine.
If no, then the issue is either the Outlook or Windows profile. Delete the Outlook profile and OST and recreate.

If yes, then the problem is with the mailbox.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 664 total points
ID: 38331863
Guys, I'd agree with Sembee and Rancy - work with the mailbox from machine to machine, the best test in this case is to use OWA - to understand if it works for the mailbox or NOT, cause OL may have corruption to its profile / OST files - webmail should be pure and would give you results that is related to the server.

As Simon noted, if the issue follows from machine to machine, in this case there is not issues related to OST / OL profile / Windows profile corruption. Gambling on the fact that lightning cannot strike twice on the same place, both machines are expected not to have same issues on each other.

Please refrain from damaging the mailbox by deleting OR recreating it without working through basics.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:peabodyrc
ID: 38336233
I believe the problem has been resolved, here are the steps I have taken to resolve the issue.

Exported the mailbox to a PST, then recreated the mailbox on the server and things seem to be working now.

The mailbox happen to be nearly 2gigs in size.

Coming from a Unix/Postfix/Dovecot mail environment to an Exchange has a huge learning curve, so thank you for all of your suggestions and helping me work through this.
0