Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Max Suggested Inbound Attachment Size?

Posted on 2012-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Right now I have the out-of-box standard for Exchange 2010 of 10.2MB in/outbound attachment restrictions.  Of course, our users are clammering to be allowed to have up to 20MB -- I have TrendMicro's ScanMail for Exchange in place.  What's the maximum suggested attachment size to permit into my environment?  I seem to remember after a certain size, the a/v just delivers it b/c it's too big...but how big is too big?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38329449
I don't see anything from Trend regarding not scanning attachments over a certain size.  20MB seems reasonable to me if your network and storage can handle it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38329497
We use 20mb as the restricted size but also use an accelion device which takes over from there and stores then sends a link to files larger than 20mb and smaller than 2gb.  The storage is for 7 days with no backup.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38329511
I would say go for 30MB ..... as messages over the internet expand with 30-35% so if another user send you an email of 15MB it will be arond 20MB when it hits your environment

I would say anything around 50-60 MB can be termed as BIG :) ..... but again it very much depends on your environment needs :)

Understanding Message Size Limits
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx

Exchange 2007 Message Size Limits
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html

Scope of Limits
Global Limits
Connector Limits
Server Limits
User limits

- Rancy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 38329593
Years ago (with slow connections) we've implemented a 5 MB limit for the entire mail, resulting in a somewhat lower limit due to transfer encoding.

On your side there's not any reason besides HDD space and software implementation limits to limit the attachment size.

On the other side many servers in between your serevers and the mail recipient may have implemented limits on incoming and/or transferred messages (not generally but mostly caused by attachments ... principially a message may have a 30MB body, but that's a rare condition).

So you might raise the limit up to the desired 20MB, but I would implement a server side filter that sends a warning to your users if their message excceeds a "safe" size. I would recommend something like
Your message to [recipient's address] exceeds a size of xx MB. Even while we support messages exceeding that size (up to yy MB), some systems in between on the way to the recipient (that are out of our control) might me not that generous. And they might choose to refuse to notify you if your message will be dropped. To be sure that your message was not lost in transit, you might wish to aks for confirmation of delivery by sending another (small sized) message or dropping the recipient a phone call.

Besides of that you can encourage your user to
use compression software like Wizip, WinRAR, etc.
use the file splitting features of the software above (or other, specialized  software like i.e. WinSplit) to split the files into smaller chunks to be sent in separate messages
use more bandwidth-efficient techniques like FTP
etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 38330449
Another thing to consider -

Exchange checks the uncompressed size of the attachment. Say if actual size is 10MB exchange will consider it as 10 MB however AV gate might think its 7MB (Compressed). So whatever you decide put less on AV gate side and little higher on exchange.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38332630
You also might consider dedup usage in exchange.  In this way you can actually allow larger file attachments since they will only appear once even if say 100 users email the same attachment.
0