?
Solved

Reading Windows files from installation CD with Mac

Posted on 2012-08-24
16
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I have installation CD which came with a printer.

When I put it into my Mac SuperDrive it naturally shows only Mac part of the CD.

However I didn't succeed installing Wi-Fi printer with Mac. Instructions are for Windows. Windows files exists in this CD but I have only tiny netbook with Windows XP and without CD-drive.

So, my question is, how can I enable to get access to Windows files on CD with Mac and copy them to USB stick in order to try installation from netbook with Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:insp3kt0r
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38329768
Why don't you just visit the printer's web-site from your Windows PC and download the windows drivers then install those? That would also make sure you get the newest drivers, as those that you get on the CD are often outdated...
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38329795
Well you think I didn't consider that option? Of course I did. They didn't have the exact installation software which installs subsoftware in specific order. Of course they have drivers and some software. That doesn't help me now.

I don't feel comfortable explaining step-by-step why I need the original installation-cd. In this case the printer for example set up unique password for printing from Android and iOS devices. There's no software for that, it has to be set up during installation.

They do not provide that software online.

Still looking for the answer. Maybe I need the solution in other occasions in the near future as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38329944
You could use CD burning software on your MAC to create an ISO file of the CD, then copy that iso file to the USB stick and on the Windows PC open the iso with 7Zip:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/7-zip_portable

Just make sure the burning app is capable of making iso files from CD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38332220
rindi, your suggestion copies only Mac files from CD to ISO copy as Mac shows only Mac files. That's what I feared but anyway tried. So the problem remains, need to get Windows files to ISO copy as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38332247
A real iso burning tool should copy the CD as it is and not care about the OS reading it. What printer is it? I'm almost sure the drivers and utilities should be available from the manufacturer for downloading. I haven't seen any manufacturers that don't publish the complete packages yet.

Also, some other things you could try is to install windows or a Linux OS inside a Virtual Machine on the MAC, and then use that OS to extract the files, or boot the MAC to a PartedMagic LiveCD, and extract the files on your CD using that OS. For a Virtualizer you could use VMware (it includes a MAC version, probably you can get a free trial), or VirtualBox also has a MAC version (free):

http://vmware.com
https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads

http://partedmagic.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38332259
Samsung ML-2165W. No, not provided THE software which use in the manual for installation. Tried every single on of them. You see, I can print from both systems by using USB cable, but what's the point buying Wi-Fi printer if can't done setups required. Still need to access Windows files with Mac. Don't wanna buy external CD drive for Windows just for this one and only purpose. Don't wanna either install any other OS. I don't believe there's no "easy solution" available as I think this must be quite common question - how to read Windows files with Mac.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38332284
Then try the PartedMagic LiveCD like I mentioned, it is free and doesn't require installation. You either burn a CD with it from which you would boot from, or a USB stick from which you would also boot from. To build the stick you would need the unetbootin tool (use it on the Windows PC, it is a tool that doesn't require installation, just unpack and run it as administrator):

http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/

Apart from that, wireless printers normally attach to your wireless Router or Access Point, amd then you just need to setup your PC to print to that IP address the printer got from your router. The normal add printer wizard should find it in windows, and if it doesn't you can manually add it's IP.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38332293
Did you download the software, not the drivers, for the printer?

http://www.samsung.com/hk_en/support/model/ML-2165/XSS-downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38332297
I'll check out your suggestion.

I am fully aware of router, DHCP and ip issues as my previous printer was Wi-Fi printer as well and served many years (R.I.P. - or hopefully it will be recycled properly).

But this particular printer is made also to serve iOS and Android using hardware. During installation you need to set up unique password which you need f.ex. on your iPhone in order to print from it to printer. There's no tool in Samsung's website to setup this. Also, printer's SmartPanel doesn't provide option for this. This need to be done during installation and that is the one and the only and the main reason I need access to that setup CD. Yes, it's not nice Samsung don't provide this software downloadable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38332305
Of course I did. Even both to Win and Mac. But as I wrote on my message above, there's a big reason why I need access to Win files on installation CD. Please believe, I have tried most obvious paths (Samsung's download pages) without any success. I need now expert solution as my own skills doesn't cover this issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38332306
You probably can setup these functions once you have setup it's IP. Most network capable printers (whether wireless or cable) can be administrated and setup by entering their IP from a web browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38332316
ABout UNetbootin.... I understand I can boot it from USB only from PC ("Note that resulting USB drives are bootable only on PCs (not on Macs).".

So this is not a solution because I don't have CD drive on my Netbook (with Win XP).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38332331
Then you'll have to make a CD. Aren't MAC's able to boot from USB sticks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38332389
I'm not sure, never have need. But at least that was stated in UNetboot's web site.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 38333060
Macs can boot from USB if they're properly formatted for it. https://support.apple.com/kb/HT1948

I found some hints on how to copy a CD to an ISO file.

http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20031225124417353

I don't have a current HFS+/ISO disk to try out, so I can't verify if the instructions in the above link will work for you.  You should be able to unmount the CD and see the layout to use dd to copy it to a file or usb stick.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insp3kt0r
ID: 38334141
Thanks, serialband, this worked... (copying CD to ISO file).
0