?
Solved

Website bug

Posted on 2012-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hey Experts,

In my version of Firefox (14.0.1), I don't see the logo pop up from the bottom of the screen on this site:

www.thestoutstudio.com 

Why?

Thanks for any help,

-Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38329721
When I open it in IE8 I get this error:

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729)
Timestamp: Fri, 24 Aug 2012 15:01:32 UTC


Message: Invalid argument.
Line: 19
Char: 79183
Code: 0
URI: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Scripts/jquery-1.5.1.min.js
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert_pl earned 2000 total points
ID: 38330909
Some errors:

404 Not Found - http://www.protofunc.com/scripts/jquery/backgroundPosition/jquery.backgroundPosition.js"

404 Not Found - http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Scripts/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"

Expected end of value but found ':'.  Error in parsing value for 'font-family'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Clients.css
Line: 175

Error in parsing value for 'text-decoration'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Clients.css
Line: 176

Error in parsing value for 'filter'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/nonIE.css
Line: 10

Expected end of value but found ':'.  Error in parsing value for 'font-family'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Global.css
Line: 82

Error in parsing value for 'text-decoration'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Global.css
Line: 83

Expected end of value but found ':'.  Error in parsing value for 'font-family'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Global.css
Line: 110

Error in parsing value for 'text-decoration'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Global.css
Line: 111

Error in parsing value for 'text-decoration'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Global.css
Line: 131

Error in parsing value for 'text-decoration'.  Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.thestoutstudio.com/Content/Global.css
Line: 188

Fix the errors in CSS - CSS validator
and HTML - HTML validator
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 38377432
Did you use fiddler or something? How did you debug this? The 404 caused it and my reference to the .js file no longer existed so I put the file local in the application. NetExpert you are correct and I will award you points. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38377509
If you are asking me, I used IE8 to debug.  I didn't expect to get an error since you said it wasn't working in Firefox.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 38377539
I really wanted to know how NetExpert found the 404 on the js file. That is what solved helped solve my issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 38397136
I have a web console in one of my Firefox addons that lets me see errors like this.
0