[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Standalone server to Domain controller

Posted on 2012-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Please let me know steps on converting standalone server to Domain controller in W2003.



Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Aki2014
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38329782
Put the Windows 2003 CD in the CD Drive
Run adprep /forestprep
Run adprep /domainprep
Run DCpromo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TI2Heaven
ID: 38329814
Carefull, you are new. With lots of question open and but grades given.
If you continue like that no one is going to take the time to answer you......
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38329910
Dear AKI2014,

First you need to understand requirement of a DOMAIN controller, Roles of DOMAIN Controller, is it a new DC in the already exist inviroment or its a fresh inviroment you want to create for Knowledge?

Below is the link which will tell you step by step process with screenshot. kindly follow and dont hasitate to ask if anything is misunderstood.

http://drupal.configureinstallsetup.com/promoting_server_domain_controller
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38332230
for a fresh new domain controller run
dcpromo
from command prompt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TI2Heaven
ID: 38337888
@v_2shaha ¡Good Job!.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 38340375
@TI2Heaven ! Thanks Mate.
0