[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtualising Exchange & configuring DAG

Posted on 2012-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
We have 2x sites and 2x exchange boxes and plan to configure DAG.  Is this possible as both ESXi hosts are using all 4x NICs.  i.e. does DAG require its own NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lunanat
lunanat earned 500 total points
ID: 38329847
While I cannot speak specifically to the requirements of DAG, I can tell you that they are moot.

VMware, and really any virtualization, provides hardware transparent to the guest.

If DAG does need a dedicated NIC, you need only give the VM an extra vmnic and configure as normal.

If no, you need only give it the one vmnic (or more if you've got something else going on) and configure as normal.

From a virtualization standpoint, the TL;DR answer is no, you don't need a separate physical NIC for the guest OS.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38329855
You do not have to use different NICs for the DAG traffic, it can all go across the same one. There are arguments for both, it very much depends on how much traffic is going across.

Are you planning to do Active/Active on the DAG though, if you have two sites, or is the second site purely for redundancy. If you are going to do A/A then you will not be able to keep both sites available in the event of a connection problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38330002
as suggested above it is not mandatory to have a second nic for DAG. you can use the same for DAG replication. In VM you can add a second nic and configure replication on that nic.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38360429
whats the benefit of adding a 2nd VM nic?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38360461
you can configure the second NIC only for replication.
So the 1st NIC traffic will be less as users will be connecting to server using the 1st NIC.
I.e. user's access to server will be faster.

Note: For this you should disable replication on 1st NIC network and enable replication on 2nd NIC network. (see the example attached)
screenshot.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38360478
okay.  I assume then for our small c30 user c80gb info stores that using the single nic for all exchange traffic will be ok still?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38360503
It is up to you. No need If you are satisfied with the current speed.

Still I suggest is to have another network for replication
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38413021
will go the route of a single VM NIC
0