?
Solved

Windows 7 Question

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hello Experts!

   I think I had a huge brain fart this morning with something that is so simple.  How does one get their individual windows in Windows 7's desktop to rotate through by using the wheel on your mouse?  This morning I feel like I put the Tard in Re...
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38329868
I don't think nativeley windows 7 does not that.  I recall having a Driver for my graphics card to do this though.  I believe it was NVidia.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38329873
Are you referring to ALT-CTRL-TAB maybe?

Or with Aero, you can do WINDOWS-TAB, hold the WINDOWS key down and flip windows with the mouse wheel.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38329932
Bill,

    It's the second option you mentioned.  Just tested it and that's what I'm referring to.  Rather than having to hold down the Windows+Tab keys is there a permenant window behavior setting in Windows that controls this or can it only be envoked by short-cut key command?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 38329979
As far as I know you have to hit the shortcut key to invoke it.

Of course, depending on the mouse being used, if it has some utility or driver available for Windows 7 that extends the usage of it, you may be able to "program" a key on the mouse to send the WINDOWS-TAB keys when you push down on the scroll wheel, or press some other button on the mouse.  But that would be hardware specific.  And since the WINDOWS key has to be held down even with that I'm not sure you could get it all done from the mouse.

Take a look at these links, might provide an approach, I didn't get to fully investigate them but wanted to forward them.

http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/binding-flip-3d-to-mouse-buttons
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/activate-flip-3d-with-your-mouse-in-vista/
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2694-switch-between-windows-flip-3d-shortcut.html

~bp
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38330116
itsmevic--If I open an image file on Desktop with Irfanview, the display will rotate through all the files on Desktop by turning the middle mouse wheel.  And if I am within a .pdf (again on the Desktop) the wheel will rotate through all the pages of the .pdf.  If the .pdf is in a location other than Desktop the wheel will only scroll down or up.
I have not tried other files in other locations, but maybe this will start you experimenting with other files, locations, image apps, etc. to see if this is what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38330128
Flip 3D will work fine.  Thanks Bill for your help again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38330163
Welcome, glad that helped, thanks for the feedback.

~bp
0