?
Solved

Creating a single picture from three different pictures in Adobe Photoshop

Posted on 2012-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I have three separate pictures from which I would like to create a new picture. I would like the three pictures to line up next to each other vertically and create a new, single picture from it.

I am new to Photoshop and do not know how to accomplish this. I do not want the images to be superimposed on each other, but to line up next to each other to form a single picture.

Would appreciate anybody's help on this.
Graduation-Scene.jpg
KOHS-120320.jpg
law.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PhoenixUnlimited
ID: 38330136
I believe this is what your asking to do

Tiled Photo
Will take me a little while to write up the directions. I'll be back. Also, I added the black border because of personal preference. Let me know if they should not be included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38330175
That looks great, thanks! Is it possible to stretch the last picture a little bit? If not, don't worry about it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 38330215
First thing to do is open the largest image (Graduation-Scene.jpg - 2019X1343) and change the canvas size to make it large enough to accomodate the new image. (How to Change Canvas Size in Photoshop). Save this as a NEW image in a PSD to conserve the original Graduation-Scene.jpg and to be able to keep the layers you create for the two other images.

Add the second and third images as NEW LAYERS (How to Add Layers to an Image in Adobe Photoshop).

Adjust each image by selecting the appropriate layer by resizing/placing the individual images and save as psd. When you are happy with the results, save again as PSD and Save As jpg.One Image
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38330224
I was writing up the instructions and the other comments were posted!
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38330250
How do I add the second picture as a layer. When I go to the layer menu, it does not allow me to select any pictures.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38330288
Open the second picture -> Copy it -> Paste as new layer in the first image...
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38330315
Ok, I am getting it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38330343
I think I got it to where I like it now. How did you insert the black border in the picture?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38330356
Well - that's good news - keep it up! If you have more questions on HOW to do this, feel free to post! I don't use Photoshop, but GIMP. The steps are very similar, and I can Save as psd files. I'd post it, but it is TOO large (8.5 Mb)...

EDIT - this border was added by Experts Excahnge! But I'm sure ther is an Add Border function in Photoshop!
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 38330417
Ok. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38330570
0