[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help Desk Ticketing System

Posted on 2012-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-20
Hi Everyone,

I would like to implement an Help Desk Ticketing System, to keep track of how many ticket the 4 help desk people close every day and how long it takes for them to perform the job. I am looking for a softeare that also in compatible with outlook and that gives me the possibility to pull put reports.
I would like to find out what are teh 3 most known "Help Desk Ticketing System " in the industry.
I don't know what the cost will be so i can't give you an idea about the budget yet ? my organization counts 150 people and i have 4 help desk people.

thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 600 total points
ID: 38329964
We are currently reviewing some options for our organization.  

Spiceworks
Help Desk Authority (recently purchased by Quest)
Help Star
Web Help
Track-IT

These are the ones that have made our list however there are plenty of other options.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 300 total points
ID: 38329984
Service Desk by Manage Engine has a helpdesk program that also integrates Asset Management:

http://www.manageengine.com/help-desk-software.html

Cost is per device starting at 50 devices.  Users can send an email request that the system picks up and logs.  Users don't need to use a web interface or "Learn" a new tool, they can use something comfortable that everyone knows....email.

Cerebus Helpdesk has an online licensing model and a purchase licensing model:

http://www.cerberusweb.com/

It is a standard helpdesk application that can accept email ticket requests also.  Cost is rather inexpensive, but it is just limited to the Help Desk aspect.  If you're looking for a more robust solution with additional modules you can plug in (Monitoring, Asset Management, etc) then this wouldn't be the best product.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chubby_informer
chubby_informer earned 300 total points
ID: 38329999
service desk i have used i love it
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mo_patel
mo_patel earned 300 total points
ID: 38330052
try supportworks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 38330287
pony10us,

i do you have any idea how much they cost please ? what is the cost per each of them please ?
I am familiar with Help Desk Authority and if i remeber correctly should be around $ 5000. for 130 users.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 600 total points
ID: 38330587
Spiceworks has a free version if you are willing to put up with advertising on the page or there is a paid version. (I don't know the cost)

http://community.spiceworks.com/preview/help_desk

Track-IT is pretty expensive if I remember correctly.  We purchased it several years ago and it was just too difficult to maintain for a small shop like ours. (only had 2 help desk/techs at the time and neither were dedicated help desk)

We are still looking at the others on the list so I would have to check with our PM to find out the costs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40145883
@pony10us.  I found this and thought it might be helpful since we are in the same situation.

Tracking-it can be a pain ;)

I have used several commercial ones in the past. I have even used the one you are currently using, and have found that SpiceWorks not only fits the bill perfectly for most helpdesk needs, it's constantly being improved to better suit. How many commercial ones do you know of that allow your own plugins to be created to give you functionality that wasn't originally there.

I have found that the commercial ones are great but usually have way to many options and involvement that basic helpdesk doesn't need. Now, if you have programmers who want a change management, bug tracking software, these types are usually the ones who don't like SpiceWorks, but then again I have never found any commercial software they like either, they usually end up choosing their own and then we some how have to support two helpdesk pieces of software.

I do know that you can import your existing Track-it tickets into SpiceWorks and there are helpful how-to's that will walk you through this.

I'm sure someone else using that same software will chime in, but for the most part, there are a lot of success stories on here of people changing from some sort of paid software to SpiceWorks and never looking back.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40146033
@jrsitman:  Thank you, if you don't mind I would like to provide our PM your comments to add to our research. We gave up on Track-IT some time ago and are currently looking at the project again. I am still partial to Spiceworks. I know that you can get a paid version and not have the advertisements.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40147106
@pony10us.  Sure you can give it to them.
0