?
Solved

SharePoint Surveys

Posted on 2012-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-01
Hi,

Is there a simple solution if I would like to create a survey with questions for the results to get summed before the submission. Basically I would like have 10 questions on 1 page, and each question is answered with a value. The total value of all 10 questions must equal a hundred in order to allow user submission.

Is this possible? If so, how?

 

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SKHAN115
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38333977
Hello,

you can use InfoPath to edit the survey form and add rules that will not allow submission unless the criteria are met.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKHAN115
ID: 38334041
Will other users need to have InfoPath installed in order to access the survey?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38334065
No. You can use InfoPath to edit a list form. It will just replace the standard SharePoint form. The users does not need any special software installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 38650521
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0