[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRM 2011 -  remove the access of ‘exporting data’ (Export to Excel Option)

Posted on 2012-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Dear All,

Good Day,

We are using CRM 2011, could you guide me how to  remove the access of ‘exporting data’ (Export to Excel Option)from the CRM users.

Waiting for your comments

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 38330165
There is a setting on one of the tabs in security roles that controls the Export to Excel permission. look in in Settings Administration Security Roles
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 38330169
Hi Naazg,

Have a look at this article:
http://www.toplinestrategies.com/dotneters/net/disabling-export-to-excel-in-ms-crm-2011-3/?lang=es

At the end of the article you can download this entire solution.


Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 38405814
Thx
0