[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to see all subfolders in explorer view in sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2012-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have come across a problem. I have created a document library which has (7-8_ folders) and  i have created (9 subfolders in one the folders) > the problem is when i try to open in exploreer view . am able to see the 8 folders  and when i click on the folder to view the subfolders i am able to see only 4 and not ablet to see the remaining 5 . as of now i don't have documents uploaded in the folders yet.
0
Comment
Question by:rlbikkani
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 750 total points
ID: 38334091
Hi,
which SharePoint edition / version are you using (Foundation, Standard, Enterprise, Online) / service pack / cumulative updates?
What is you client environment (OS, browser)?
Can you see all folders in the SharePoint document library through navigating to the lib in the browser?
Do you have e.g. set unique permissions?
What authentication does this Sharepoint site use?

Thanks and KR
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 750 total points
ID: 38418355
Check to see view used in the document library.  You may have a filter applied to your view.

Check:
Settings|Document Library Settings|Views|Explorer View

Or you can create a new view that includes everything.
0