?
Solved

Email Problem

Posted on 2012-08-24
13
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
We are currently not able to receive emails from a certain domain.  Their SMTP log gives a ehlo line to our server and the only entry in our smtp log is "Quit - SMTP" 240 205.  Both running Exchange 2003,  but we have a smtp relay with GFI MailEssentials and MailSecurity.  I have checked all the logs on our GFI products and they aren't being stopped by them.

Any Suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:sthomas76
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38330146
Do you have a Reverse DNS record in place in case the other end is checking?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Charlie2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38330197
Can you confirm the domain with issues sending to you get a bounce back email. The issue may not be at your end but could be witht he sender setup. If you are able to get the information from the bounce back this will help troubleshoot.

If they do not get a bounce back can you confirm if yourspam filter (GFI MailEssentials and MailSecurity) in front of your exchange is not collecting the mail from the domain unable to send to you and holding it in quarentine. If so is there a possibility that you have SFP enabled or strict rules that may stop the email getting through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthomas76
ID: 38330219
Yes we do have reverse DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthomas76
ID: 38330294
I have checked our spam filter logs.  They are not in there.  I don't have SFP Enabled, and I have their domain and Ip address whitelisted.

I checking with them now to see if they are getting anything bounced back.
 
This is from their SMTP Log
1.our.ip.address - OutboundConnectionResponse [24/Aug/2012:09:33:57 -0600] "- -?220 our.domain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at  Wed, 25 Jul 2012 00:04:00 -0500  SMTP" 0 127

1.our.ip.address - OutboundConnectionCommand [24/Aug/2012:09:33:57 -0600] "EHLO -?their.domain.com SMTP" 0 4

This is our SMTP Log
1.their.ip.address - - [24/Aug/2012:09:34:23 -0600] "QUIT - SMTP" 240 205

I get just this one entry, and it repeats at different intervals between 8 to 24 minutes apart.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38330459
Go to www.intodns.com which looks for email problems. Check your end for anomalies and ask the other end to do the same. You may find something there.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthomas76
ID: 38330918
Everything looks fine there.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38331175
If all on your end is OK, it may be a problem on the other end.  You said " I don't have SFP Enabled, and I have their domain and Ip address whitelisted."  That is all good. I think you mean SPF filtering, and I assumed that. So more and more it looks like the other end.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthomas76
ID: 38331224
Here is a NDR

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.


      Subject:    Section 230913.1.02.B

      Sent: 7/27/2012 1:33 PM


The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      person@ouroffice.com on 7/28/2012 1:58 PM


            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.


            <server.theirdomain.com #4.4.7>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthomas76
ID: 38331228
Event Type:      Warning

Event Source:   MSExchangeTransport

Event Category:            NDR

Event ID:          3006

Date:                4/18/2012

Time:                9:14:53 AM

A non-delivery report with a status code of 4.4.7 was generated for recipient rfc822;person@ouroffice.com (Message-ID <8C4A4FBAB2B2F44AA2AFA86EA112B9600474C2FD@server.theirdomain.com>).  

Cause: Message in queue has expired.  The sending server tried to relay or deliver the message but the action could not be completed before the message expired.    

Solution: This message usually indicates a problem on the receiving server.  Check the validity of recipients address and verify that the receiving server is configured to receive messages correctly.  Resending the message will place it again in the queue, if the receiving server is up, message delivery will succeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthomas76
ID: 38331235
Event Type:      Warning

Event Source:   MSExchangeTransport

Event Category:            Connection Manager

Event ID:          4006

Date:                4/18/2012

Time:                9:14:53 AM

Message delivery to the host '1.our.ip.address' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'ourdomain.com' for the following reason: The semaphore timeout period has expired.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38333135
Have them create a SMTP Connector specifying your firewall address and your address space and let them push the emails via it.

Since, you have white listed them on your firewall, an incoming connection directly should be of help.

Also, if possible ask them to increase the time-out value for messages to be kept in retry queue for certain amount of time (I doubt they'll agree to this).

And most importantly, if their SMTP connection is timing out - this doesn't always mean that you're box is at fault - understand if packets are getting drop'd on way to you're box, this isn't your fault.

Have them run a telnet test against your MX and post results.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38334299
Check as Exchange also have mail protection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Charlie2012
ID: 38340435
0