?
Solved

How do I make a shortcut stick in all Windows 7 Pro accounts

Posted on 2012-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
The users often log in and receive a temp profile.  Shortcuts are on the desktop from original installation.  Likely done as machine admin as a workgroup instead of a domain member.  What can I do to add shortcuts to the desktop, regardless of whether users login with a temp profile.  Have added shortcut as machine administrator with administrator rights, but the name of that account is "admin", not the reserved name "administrator". Those shortcuts don't show up on the desktop of other accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:HerrBall
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330118
You would put the shortcuts in C:\Users\All Users\Destkop

However, you shouldn't be logging in as temporary profiles.  There's something wrong.  I would suggest you look into that issue to resolve the root cause.   Maybe start a new thread?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330119
Other than GPO, the "default" user account (hidden account) is a template that is used whenever someone logs onto a computer for the first time.

Thus, if you create your shortcut at: C:\Users\Default\Documents\MyAmazingShortcut it will be there for each user.

This will not put the shortcut there if the profile already exists on the computer.  Furthermore, the shortcut can still be removed if desired.

The other option is the "public" user account.  This will put the shortcut on all accounts.  I believe if the user deletes it, it will come back the next time they log in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HerrBall
ID: 38330192
xDUCKx, I appreciate the comment about finding out why it logs a temp profile, and to start another thread.  Frankly I'd like to resolve this so that whatever the circumstance, the user has this shortcut on the desktop.
Geisud, your answer was more complete with additional info.  It did leave me wondering about GPO.

Regards and thanks!
0