[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper V Guests Save/restart multiple times a day

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-06
I've got a Win2k8R2 Server with the HyperV role installed.  I've got 8 guests setup and 6 save/restore at the same time multiple times a day.  I have been searching Google for days now.  I can't find anything on this.  

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:LateMC
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 38331202
Which version of w2k8r2 are you using ?
Standard/Enterprise/Datacenter ??

It looks to me as you are having shutdown's because of restrictions of your licenses.

Just my 2 cents
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateMC
ID: 38331453
Hmm interesting, something I just noticed.  The guests that are saving/restoring are all Windows XP boxes the servers I have virtualized aren't doing it.

As to the version: Win  2k8 R2 Std
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38331526
Windows XP is not well supported on Hyper-V even with Integration services installed. For example, they will enter in save state when a backup of the host is performed while the servers (2003 and latter) will stay online.

I suggest verifying the log file for what exactly happens when they enter in save state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateMC
ID: 38331647
Hmm... I've been looking for the log file but haven't been able to find anything.  There's nothing in the Windows Event Viewer.  This is a recent issue though, so I'm not sure what changed as I'm the only one messing with the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateMC
ID: 38387965
Still running into issues and haven't found a solution. I was playing with the startup and failure options but neither made any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateMC
ID: 38482081
Spaperov: Can you provide any supporting documentation on your statement?  I've been trying to find anything on this topic and haven't been able to.  The issue is still prevalent and it restarts about every 8-9 hours at this point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LateMC
ID: 39143022
While it wasn't spot on, the answer was as close as possible here. The OS's weren't supported but I wasn't able to determine logs to confirm this. So not a full on solution but most of one.
0