Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a sample service level agreement and how do I compute prices?

Posted on 2012-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I have been asked by a client of about 40 users to provide a quote on a service level agreement for a system I have been supporting for six months on a time plus material basis. At this stage I know the system inside-out, and even built the current server. They are not looking for a competitive offer from other vendors, but want to know what the costs and conditions would be for me to take a monthly payment for a guaranteed level of uptime or response to incidents.
Where can I find a sample to create the contract from, and how much do people typically charge per user, per computer, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:Norm Dickinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 1200 total points
ID: 38330620
I will be interested to hear other responses, but... a company I previously worked for charged $30 per workstation and $200 per server per month for all inclusive (remote and onsite) service. New deployments were subject to negotiated hourly rates.

SLAs can vary widely. Check out MSPMentor for samples.
But for network down level issues, i would suggest < 2 hours to get onsite.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 800 total points
ID: 38337678
In http://www.isaca.org stated that "SLA is an agreement, preferably documented, between a service provider and the customer(s)/user(s) that defines minimum performance targets for a service and how they will be measured".

SLA would typically include:
- Description of the nature of service to be provided (include spare parts, labor, onsite visits for troubleshooting and repair)
- Procedure for reporting problems
- The time-frame for response and problem resolution
- Process for monitoring and reporting the service level
- The consequences for the service provider not meeting its obligations
- Escape clauses and constraints
...etc.

<....and even built the current server.....> In case they are running mission critical application on these servers, I would identify the critical business activities, identify the RTO (Min time to recover), and RPO (Min time frame require to recover the data).


Sample:
Search http://www.scribd.com or  http://www.docstoc.com/ for SLA sample
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38339109
Both good answers, thanks. Found a ton of great info on MSPMentor as suggested, and that answer came first.
0