[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you restore Exchange 2010 mailboxes to Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I have a client running Exchange 2003 on an ESX 4.1 server and I want to upgrade them to Exchange 2010. Their production host servers can run 64-bit vms, but their disaster recovery servers can only run 32-bit vms. Is it possible to restore Exchange 2010 mailboxes to an Exchange 2003 server in the event that I am forced to use a disaster recovery server? If it is possible, can you direct me to some detailed instructions? Everything I found talks of restoring Exchange 2003 mailboxes to Exchange 2010, not the other way around.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:fisher_king
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 600 total points
ID: 38330378
I think your only option is 3rd party tool like edb to pst
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38330556
please check this site for once off conversion  for few bucks as this is the only option.
http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=81&Itemid=2
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 38330751
No, Use ExMerge to Export the Mailbox to a PST, and then attach the PST to Outlook, and copy their email to their Exchange 2010 Mailbox.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 38330795
If the DR servers can only run 32 bit machines they must be VERY VERY old. Everything has been 64 bit for at least five years. If we are talking about virtual machines it could just be that the VM extensions haven't been enabled in the BIOS - without those enabled you cannot have 64 bit virtual machines.

To answer the specific question, no you cannot go backwards in versions for DR purposes, and the PST export method is a very poor DR. It would be a much better option to get the DR site upgraded and use a DAG to replicate the data live.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher_king
ID: 38330943
Thanks for all the replies. I am still considering my best option.

Sembee2, the DR server is about 7 years old (Dell PE 2800). It can run a 64-bit OS, but I was told it cannot run a 64-bit vm - I'm guessing it does not have the ability to enable them in the BIOS, but I will verify this.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38331056
At that age it is probably right on the edge of the technology change, 64 bit VM is about five - six years old. Although I would be hesitant to depend on anything that old, it is well past end of life.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher_king
ID: 38331148
liorkr,
Your solution made me realize that I could use Recovery Manager for Exchange to turn the mailboxes into PST files.

abbasift,
I do not consider this viable since it would take too long and be too costly in a DR situation.

hanccocka,
Although your solution is similar to liokr's, it fills out for me how I might complete the PST migration (I would probably use Exmerge to convert back from PST instead of doing it manually).

Ultimately, I agree with Sembee2 that it is not a realistic DR solution. But thanks again for the ideas to help me flush it out.
0