?
Solved

How can I identify what users have printers mapped from a particular print server?

Posted on 2012-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I think the title says it all...
We are retiring an old print server.  Have changed login scripts to map printers to the new print server but if anybody had manually mapped a printer that is not normally covered by the script then this mapping will no longer work.  Is there a way to determine if anybody still has printers mapped to the old server?
0
Comment
Question by:RickCurtis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stathisx
ID: 38332189
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stathisx
ID: 38332191
Or you can use this code below

Option Explicit 
Dim objNetwork1, strUNCPrinter1 
strUNCPrinter1 = "\\my-print\my-printer2" 
Set objNetwork1 = CreateObject("WScript.Network" ) 
objNetwork1.RemovePrinterConnection strUNCPrinter1 
'Deletes second printer 
Wscript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 1500 total points
ID: 38335722
I would suggest using con2prt.exe, which quickly remove all old, non-existent printers from users profile.

Info:
http://thisishelpful.com/con2prtexe-map-delete-set-default-printer.html
http://ss64.com/nt/con2prt.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickCurtis
ID: 38336260
While this solution gets me to where I wanted...it does not actually answer my original question.  I wanted to create a list of user accounts *before* actually doing anything.  All responses jumped straight to the "action item" of deleting connections.  Still Con2PRT is a useful utility!  Thanks!
0