?
Solved

exchange 2003 to 2010 transition

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I've added a 2010 exchange server to an existing 2003 domain environment.  The install of the 2010 exchange is working cleanly and it built the routing connectors to the 2003 server.  All of the accounts on the 2003 show up in the 2010 recipients folder.  

Problem is, mail is stuck in the 2003 exchange queue to forward to the 2010 server.  Routing connector on 2010 for receive connectors has legacy exchange servers and anonymous enabled.

Please help with options, links to other google solutions (I've tried a few).  
I'm thinking it is a receive connector issue on 2010 but I don't know what else to try.

thanx
daver
0
Comment
Question by:David Bird
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ksharma4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330462
Check "Exchange Users" as well.

BTW whats the authentication settings looks like?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 38330477
Also try recreating the new RGC..and see the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Bird
ID: 38330485
Exchange users on both default and client are checked.
Authentication is:
Transport layer checked, enable domain security is not
Basic authentication is checked and so is Offer basic
Exchange server auth. is checked
Integrated  Windows auth is checked
Externally secured is not checked

these are the same on both receive connectors sir.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ExchangePandit
ExchangePandit earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330595
Please confirm if you have SMARTHOST configured on your SMTP Virtual server on Exchange 2003, if so please remove it and see the mail flow is fine or not?

Help Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996082(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 38330669
Can you telnet from both sides?

Also i would say create a another RGC - add source/target servers and then see the flow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Bird
ID: 38330844
Issue is resolved.  I'm certain it was the smart host issue and I removed it [for now on outbound].  It could ALSO have been, in addition to, enabling exchange users on the connectors. Please either tell me how to distribute points or if it does it automatically, cool.  
Thank you both for your quick and intelligent responses.  
All good now.
I had already placed a ticket with Microsoft. Saved me $300!!! You persons ROCK!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38330898
nice one..take care
0