[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007/2010 main differences

Posted on 2012-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hi Experts,

This is probably a silly question for you folks, but can you please explain from your own words what are the 4 main differences between Exchange 2007 and  Exchange 2010.

In addition to that, can you please provide a quick chart or comparison between both versions?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38330498
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 38330506
http://exchangeserverpro.com/benefits-exchange-server-2010-compared-exchange-2007

DAG vs LCR/CCR concept

RBAC

Online Mailbox Moves

you can install CAS/HT on Mailbox server when so called clustered.

Etc..Etc
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330776
The major reason I have been deploying Exchange 2010 is high availability with just two servers, using standard edition of Exchange - it would take four servers with Enterprise edition of Exchange on 2007.
The other major advantage is I/O improvements, allowing a lot more users per mailbox server, 1000 users is easily achievable with Exchange 2010.

Everythign else is really features and benefits from an admin point of view. Looking at the costs of the product, the reduction in server count and the HA are the major selling points.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38331617
2010                                                              2007


DAG                                                          CCR/LCR/SCR/SCC
database page size 32kb                                    8kb
100 storage group                                             50
MAPI connect to CAS                                         MAPI connect to mailbox server
Archive mailbox feature
Exchange Control Panel
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38331700
Exchange 2007
Storage Groups - Yes
Desktop Client support - Outlook 2003\2007\2010
DB Technologies - LCR,SCC,CCR and SCR
DR Technologies - SCC, CCR and SCR
Outlook clients connect to - Mailbox server
Mailbox Movement - Outlook goes Offline

Exchange 2010
Storage Groups - No
Desktop Client support - Outlook 2007\2010
DB Technologies - DAG and LAG
DR Technologies - DAG
Outlook clients connect to - Client Access server
Mailbox Movement - Outlook remains Online
Advanced UM Features with E2k10
RBAC

Exchange 2010 New Features
http://www.shudnow.net/2009/04/15/exchange-2010-new-features/

- Rancy
0