Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why does the email keep failing to deliver?

Posted on 2012-08-24
19
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 552 552 message size exceeds fixed maximum message size of 10485760 (Mode: normal) (state 17).

i insured that under
1.) Global Settings-> Message Delivery->Properties->tab Default & receiving size is no limit.
2.) Servers->protocols->SMTP->Properties->Tab Messages Limit Session/message to 25700KB

and still I cannot get a file larger than 15MB to deliver from gmail to my exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 38330520
Check the limit on receive connectors.

Also to note - Exchange checks the uncompressed size of the mail attachment.
Check the uncompressed sise of the email.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38330526
Do you have antivirus for exchange or specialized spam software/hardware that your traffic is being intercepted?  

File size in the above is 10MB which isn't too bad.  It should make it thru most defaults.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38330537
what about mailbox message limits?

Link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322679

Please confirm.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38330879
everything is set to 25MB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38330912
Do you use a smarthost (SaaS email filtering product) for your incoming emails? If yes do they have any limits set on their portal at all?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38330931
Read the link and understand the places where all you can have the limits for incoming messages

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/set-size-limits-messages.html

Help us with your feedback.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38330949
Also, if Exchange isn't at fault - try to check what lies ahead of Exchange - router / ISA / TMG / you're ISP - anything that lies before Exchange might limit the connection to a particular size, a pretty rare instance - however plausible.

For time being we'll concentrate on checking Exchange first and other appliances second. is that ok?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38331004
:-)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38331013
Hey @ExchangePandit - been long seen you around.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38331057
New contract hence a bit busy mate, but trying to contribute here whenever i can. How about you?

Regards
EP
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38331076
Been a bit free lately *touch wood*, so can provide more time to EE

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38331082
Good for EE :-).

Regards
EP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38333961
the isp is limiting anythign above 30 mb in/out bound they also control the firewall which has the same in/out bound. logged into the 'control console to verify setting and its above 30MB.
Exchange_Geek: verified all the exchange possibilities and they are set to no limit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38334033
it appears to be a message size. I can deliver 10MB but not anything over that. opening a trouble tickeck w/ISP to insure they dont have restrictions I cant see in place
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExchangePandit
ID: 38334138
What about Delivery restrictions on User level, please confirm if any?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38334454
no delivery restrictions on user level
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38338233
If you've checked every setting that was mentioned, the only place I believe you need to check is firewall or ISP (for which you've already opened a ticket - GOOD)

let us wait for them to respond and show them the error too. If required have them send you an email, so email would be sent from ISP to you and wouldn't hit their restriction limit for incoming email from internet.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38358390
its been It was the ISP thanx again Exchange-Geek
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38358543
Great.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0