?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client

Posted on 2012-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I am using Cisco Anyconnect VPN client to connect to our  network. The connection is successful. but I cannot ping any of our computers in the company network , I cannot remote to any computer.
when I run ipconfig /all, i can see that my pc got the IP address ,DNS,WINS, I don't see anything in the default gateway.
I am not sure what is causing this problem, only on this pc, from another pc it works fine.


Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danieldias earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330810
Verify with your admin that you have access to the resources in your VPN profile. Also a route print from windows command prompt will confirm whether you are supposed to route all traffic through the VPN connection or split tunneling is enabled and only specific traffic is routed to the VPN tunnel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38332716
I am saying I have this issue with only one of my laptops, though I disabled firewall.
with the other laptop , I have no issue at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:danieldias
danieldias earned 1000 total points
ID: 38332805
If the issue is isolated to only one PC, you are on the right path in looking at AV/Firewall/etc.

What version of windows?

Is there a product like symantec endpoint protection installed and is it active?

you may not necessarily see a default gateway, but a route print will confirm the default route has been injected for all or interesting traffic.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 500 total points
ID: 38333355
Maybe check on Gateway for any DAP and Group policy settings that maybe prevent this user
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 38333691
Post ipconfig /all screeshot.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38371129
it s working now...just re-downloaded it
0