?
Solved

Internext Explorer - F12 Developer Tools

Posted on 2012-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,
Here's my problem, I'm using the Developer Tools (DT) on Windows7 which shows the "Network" traffic.  I'm also using the Developer Tools on a remote server Windows XP.  On the XP the Developer Tools is not showing the Net "icon" to enable network capturing.  I looked around and can't see why it is not there.  The only thought I have is that DT with network capture is not available for XP.
The screenshot below shows the Windows7 DT w/Net and the bottom part is XP wo/Net.
Any thoughts you may have?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38330657
F12 Developer Tools.PNG
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 38331957
On my Windows XP, IE Dev tools does not have Console or Network tabs.  Looks just like your lower image.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38332449
I could see only one screenshot, do you have other screenshot as well. Further what's the version of IE you have on XP and Windows 7?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 38332457
There are other tools as well if you want to monitor the web traffic from/to IE.

http://www.ieinspector.com/httpanalyzer/ (commercial version)
http://www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/ (freeware)
http://www.httpwatch.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38341840
SSharma, I apologize, the one screenshot has both of the Windows7 IE9 (the top part) and WindowsXP IE8 the bottom part.
Windows7 Pro 6.1.7601 SP 1 Build 7601
IE9 Versopm 9.0.8112.16421 64-bit Edition, Update Version 9.0.8 (KB2719177), Cipher Strength: 256-bit

WindowsXP 5.1.2600 SP 3 Build 2600
IE8 8.0.6001 187002 in a virtual environment


Dave Baldwin, I will not ask you the obvious questions and one you probably get asked a lot :)
Yes, I am afraid that firebug for WindowsXP does not have all the features as does Windows7.

I was also looking for "firebug for Windows" which I believe I used at one time, now I could not find it on the web.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1400 total points
ID: 38341944
"WindowsXP IE8 the bottom part"
Network capturing is not available for IE8. It is introduced in IE 9 Developer tools.

See the link below which states the things you can do with IE 8 Developer tools, Network Tab came in IE 9 developer tools.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd565628%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

IE9 Developer tools Network Capture
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg130952%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 38343899
thanks
0