Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

copy VM with VEEAM

Posted on 2012-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I plan to copy one of my vm to external HDD. how can do that with veeam? and unfortunatly i cant shutdown that VM. is it possible copy when vm is on?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
3 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38330797
Connect to external HDD to your server or workstation, and copy the Veeam Backup from the PC to the external HDD after the backup has finished.

Depending upon your environment you could share this external device, and backup directly to it, but this could be slow. If this is USB, because disk writes can be slow via USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 38331378
Thanks Hanccocka:  is it possible copy when vm is on?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stathisx
stathisx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38332046
sure it is possible .
0