[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which is the best Android version to build against?

Posted on 2012-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
Hi

Im very new to Android but looking to build a project in Android. I have eclipse as the dev environment to develop on and im using the Android tools 20.0.3 SDK. Can anyone recommend which version to build on right now and for the next 6 months? I want to aim for as many phone manufacturers as possible for one build.
Im from a Microsoft background so im not to used to seeing a billion and one platforms!

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wilko100
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1600 total points
ID: 38330888
Some info. that may influence your choice:
http://developer.android.com/about/dashboards/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 400 total points
ID: 38330932
I did a lot of looking into this before, and the chart from the page confirms this.

If you want to hit the MOST people then targeting version 2.2 is the best choice.  I chose 2.3.3 as my minimum (which theoretically loses me 15%).

However, as upgrades keep happening and people with old phones keep buying new ones the choice becomes a bit easier.  I can't find any of the "old numbers" I used when I was researching, but the chart was very similar to the one above so it may have even been the old version of this page.  Two or three months ago, the 15% you see now using Froyo 2.2 was actually closer to 19-20%.

So in just a couple of months a higher percent of people have moved onto Android 2.3 or higher.  My argument in my head was that the people running version 2.2 are probably used to not getting the "latest and best" apps.  So, they won't be furious with my app not running on their phone.  But by targeting 2.3, I make most people happy and did not lose anything (development-wise) that I needed for my app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilko100
ID: 38332432
Brilliant, thanks for clarifying this
0