?
Solved

MS Windows7 toolbar

Posted on 2012-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
taskbar on the left with toolbar on the rightHello,
Here's my wish.  I have a Safari browser shortcut added to my toolbar, as shown on the sreenshot.  I have all the other browsers as well.
The "taskbar" shows all of the browsers I am using.  I use Safari for my administrative "stuff," but I also need one more browser to test with.  I could download Opera, but would rather use Safari.  So this is my wish; I would like to have a separate Safari process running that would show on the taskbar like IE, FF and Chrome are now showing, so that I could click on the Safari taskbar icon and only the test browser would come to focus.  If I click on the other Safari taskbar icon, I would have to select the one I am using for testing from a list of may other session windows I have open.
I hope you understand my explanation.
taskbar on the left with toolbar on the right
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 800 total points
ID: 38332396
Well I am trying to understand your requirement, however did you tried the option to "Pin to Taskbar" for Opera.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 38332671
chima--You can have two Safari icons showing on the Taskbar.  Create shortcuts for the two by first modifying the name of one (Like Safari2), then right clicking on each independently and choosing Pin to Taskbar.  You can also right click and Change Icon on the Shortcut tab to help differentiate between the two Safari programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38342100
jcimarron, I had tried the suggestion you make and there is one major problem with adding the "changed name Safari icon" to the toolbar, and that is when both are used (which I want to use both at one time), it automatically consolidates them.  I need for them (icons) to be separate and for each to hold the websites/url which I openned  each with.
I also tried added a shortcut to the taskbar; this keeps them separate, but still combines all of the websites, plus when I click on the one on the taskbar it simply opens another session.
Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 38366436
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38368764
chima--Glad to have been of some help.
0