?
Solved

Delete obsolet/expired archivelog records in RMAN repository

Posted on 2012-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
6,845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
Hello experts,

I have a question regarding cleaning up the RMAN repository. I have a space issue on my backup disk location (FRA) after every daily backup I do a crosscheck of the database, control files and archivelog log files then I perform a delete obsolete/expired on these files. Also before the backup I delete yesterday's backup files in the (FRA). When I sign on to RMAN and do a 'list archivelogs all' I get a full list of archivelogs when I do a 'list backup;' I get the available list of the database files and control file but I get long list of backup archivelogs with the status of 'available' when these files have been removed from the FRA.

Why is this happening, does this increase the number of records in my RMAN repository, and will this increase cause my RMAN repository to be ineffiecient.

Thanks,
7Souls
0
Comment
Question by:7Souls
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 750 total points
ID: 38332422
make it clear delete archive log from RMAN is really deleting the archive or not ? if its deleting then you need to have different combinations like
RMAN>delete archivelog all completed before 'sysdate';
or
RMAN>delete archivelog all completed before 'sysdate-7';

also check how frequently is your archive logs created which is filling up your FRA and increase the size of your FRA.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38336743
you need to run a
crosscheck archivelog all completed before 'sysdate-7';
to check the status of the archivelogs

and then run the delete operation
0