[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Journaling.

Posted on 2012-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
We have exchange 2007 Enterprise Servers in our Org.

Planning to implement Journaling for legal requirments to 20000 users.

With regards to this i have the below questions. Please clarify:

1. We are planning to go for Premium journaling . Already in the Org Management we have Journaling tab.Still do we need to go for CAL license. If yes please let me know the process.

2. Created 4 mailboxes each in one database & 2 databases per Server.
   Server1            Server 2
=======================
  DB1                    DB2
==========================
 Journal Mb1      Journal Mb3
Journal Mb2    Journal Mb4
-------------------------------------------------
How to enable Journal agent rule to map 5000 users load to each mailbox. Can we do it from GUI or need to go for shell command.

3. Do we have any Microsoft or 3rd party tools for generating Journal reports.
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 375 total points
ID: 38331265
CALs for Exchange are just bits of paper. There is nothing to install in Exchange. You will be unlikely to get Exchange 2007 CALs, so will probably have to purchase Exchange 2010 CALs and use downgrade rights. All features are available in Exchange whether or not you have the CALs, just using them without the CALs would result in a license audit failure.

With regards to journal management - I don't think the rules will allow you to sort things quite as you wish. Usually I would set uequivalentnt databases - so all users on Database 1 would journal to Journal Database 1, etc.

For reporting, my preference is to use a third party tool to manage the journal completely. So that means the mailbox on Exchange is just used as a delivery point and the email is removed in to a third party product, usually SQL backed. The third party tool would then have the reports that you want.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1125 total points
ID: 38331279
1. We are planning to go for Premium journaling . Already in the Org Management we have Journaling tab.Still do we need to go for CAL license. If yes please let me know the process.

I'll leave this question to be answered by Microsoft themselves

In the United States, call (800) 426-9400 to speak to a Microsoft representative.
In Canada, call (877) 568-2495.


2. Created 4 mailboxes each in one database & 2 databases per Server.
   Server1            Server 2
=======================
  DB1                    DB2
==========================
 Journal Mb1      Journal Mb3
Journal Mb2    Journal Mb4
-------------------------------------------------
How to enable Journal agent rule to map 5000 users load to each mailbox. Can we do it from GUI or need to go for shell command.

First of all, you should be dividing the load of max 1000 users per journal mailbox.

You'll need to understand if 1 user sends 50 emails per day on average 50KB , you were originally thinking of having 2500000KB (5000*50*50) OR 12Gigs in a day.

The journal mailbox would get flooded and unmanageable in just 1 week time.

So, ensure that your limit it your 20k (I'm assuming 5k per journal mailbox = 5k x 4DB = 20k mailboxes in total) should be divided at least into 15-20 DBs.

Also, each DB having its own Journal Mbx. So, 48 Gigs (12Gigs per DB *4 DBs) to be divided into 20 DBs

i.e 4.8 Gigs per DB per day (2.4Gigs for Journal mailbox plus 2.4Gigs in total for the mailboxes) per day OR have seperate set of DB having only Journal mailbox, say 5 DBs owning 4 journal mailboxes each for total of 20 user mailbox DBs

I've kept the Calculation as simple as possible.

3. Do we have any Microsoft or 3rd party tools for generating Journal reports.

What sort of reports are you looking for?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38331440
Hi Sembee2 & Exchange_Geek

Thanks for your response.

Exchange Geek:
The 4 Journal mailboxes are given as inputs to the Symantec Enterprise Vault. So whenever mails comes it will be archived.

I really forgot to mention this. In this case do i need to have more than 4 mailboxes & please suggest me with distributing 5000 load to each mailbox with Journal rule.

The Reports is for the compliance team: we need to check the total emails journaled with total email archivied . From EV we can get the total email archived.

Need to get a summarized report of Journal traffic with date, total messages & Size.

Please suggest.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38331449
There is no system in the rules for distributing the users. I checked the rules document on Technet.

This is the full command set:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125242(v=exchg.80).aspx

If you are journaling in to EV, why do you need multiple databases, why not use one and let EV sort it out.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1125 total points
ID: 38331829
I'd have to agree if the emails are getting journal'd into EV and they aren't getting stored in Exchange DB (and you need to confirm this by contacting Symantec) - then have Journal mailboxes on your user mailbox, it wouldn't matter - since they are simply placeholders.

Had this been E2k3 or even E2k7 I would have suggested another DB for journal mailbox considering the increase in Disk I/O for each email to be duplicated and its impact having both journal mailbox and user mailbox on same DB. However, considering this is E2k10 (and the performance has improved in E2k7 by 70% from E2k3, and in E2k10 by another 70% from E2k7 - so you're well off having both journal mailbox and user mailbox on same stores).

I'm reiterating the fact that Symantec folks needs to assure that emails *will not* be stored on Exchange stores that hosts Journal mailbox - if this is the case, you can create a journal mailbox and use the link Simon provided in earlier thread.

If Symantec states that journal mailbox will store emails and later by magic it would get routed to their EV, then have journal mailbox to another separate DB.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38333992
Thanks Exchange Geek.

Hi Sembee,

Can we create a rule to process and identify emails starts from a range of letters in the below format.

A - H   - Routes to Journal mailbox 1

I -  P   - Routes to Journal mailbox 2

Q -  V   - Routes to Journal mailbox 3

W -  z   - Routes to Journal mailbox 4
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38334235
Have you actually looked at the Technet article I have posted above?
The ONLY filtering available to you is per database. Nothing else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1125 total points
ID: 38338535
Solution:

you can add those folks by names in four separate Dynamic Distribution Groups.

Next, create four different journal rules by specifying DG Name, cause here is what the technet had to state

Recipient
Use this parameter to specify the SMTP address of a mailbox, contact, or distribution group to journal. If you specify a distribution group, all recipients in that distribution group are journaled. All messages sent to or from a recipient are journaled.

So, your rule should be

New-JournalRule -Name "Journal A-H" -JournalEmailAddress "Journal Mailbox" -Scope Global -Recipient DLEmailAddress@contoso.com OR DLName -Enabled $True

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 38353769
Thanks All.
0