Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Request for help for some simple Excel Formulas

Posted on 2012-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Me again!

I am working on a spreadsheet and need some help with some simple formulas.  How simple?  It's almost embarrassing for me to ask.

As I build this simple spreadsheet I will be asking some questions here.

The first one is the following

"Row D has a number.  I want the formula to multiply that number by 160 (just regular 160, no percentage.) and then put the result of that multiplication in Row D".

That's the start!  I expect I will have about 4 of these formulas that I will need to complete this spread sheet.

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38331307
"D" would actually be a column and not a row.  So you want the result to replace the original number in column "D"?

If you want the result in a new cell, then you would just use the following formula for example: =D1*160

That would multiply the number in the D1 cell by 160.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38331320
Lets say you have a number in D2, you can use this formula in E2 to multiply by 160

=D2*160

If you have more numbers down column D then you can drag that formula down as far as you want

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38331396
Thanks, Seaton007 and barry

Got it for the first part.   Here is I think the only other formula I need.


1) Do this calculation:  Column B x .00247 then get 85% of the result of that sum.  Hold that final result.  

2) Then do this calculation:  Column B x .000457.  Hold that final result.

Add the result of 1 and 2 and put the grand total in Column A.

I hope that makes sense!

Note:  I will be appropriately splitting the points
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38331469
Assuming B2 try this formula in A2

=B2*0.00247*85%+B2*0.000457

If B2 is 1000 that will give the result 2.5565 in A2 is that right?

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38331523
Hi Barry

Your formula:
=B2*0.00247*85%+B2*0.000457

is working fine!

One final refinement.  The grand total should be rounded off to the higher number (eliminating any resulting percentages.)

Example  If the final calculation is 2.5565 -- round it off to 3

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38331530
will "=ROUNDUP" do it?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38331572
Yes you can use ROUNDUP like

=ROUNDUP(B2*0.00247*85%+B2*0.000457,0)

or even CEILING if your number will always be positive, i.e.

=CEILING(B2*0.00247*85%+B2*0.000457,1)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38331581
Thanks barryhoudini

Sounds  good.

Can you tell me more what you mean by using ceiling "if your number will always be positive
"

The end result will always be a whole number and no percentages.

For example  $100.99 would not be used.  It would be $100 always  (no cents)

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 38338801
Thanks barry,

Formula is working fine.  If you cop" tmment on this, give me some thoughts on comparing "Roundup" to "Ceiling".  Or post  a "good link" that compares the two.

Rowby
0