?
Solved

Can you use the DD command on a directory in Linux?

Posted on 2012-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Is it possible to use the DD command to create and image of a directory?  I realize that the DD command is traditionally intended to create a copy of data on a piece of media and that if is in allocated or unallocated space is irrelevant.  What I am looking for is a bit stream of data from allocated data within a directory.
If I should use another command please let me know.  Any examples would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rye004
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 38331374
Yes

dd if=/dev/your folder of=/where you want to output file
0
 

Author Comment

by:rye004
ID: 38331386
Thank you for your response.  I had tried your example before I posted and all I got was an empty file.  The DD command indicated that what I was trying to DD was a directory.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1500 total points
ID: 38331514
Have you tried tar?
tar -cf directory.tar Directory_To_Archive

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38331868
dd command cannot be used for copying / imaging a directory.

on unix / linux, a directory is a especial file that contains info about subdirs and files under that dir.

so, when you dd a dir then dd will just copy that especial file and not the full directory content.

you could use command like tar

tar -cvf /somedir/mydir.tar /path/to/mydir

but make sure you have enough space on /somedir

to restore it

tar -xvf /somedir/mydir.tar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rye004
ID: 38357690
Thank you for your help.  This actually makes more sense to use.
0