[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Workstation V9 VMware Tools Problem

Posted on 2012-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
VMware Workstation Version 9 is newly out, so I purchased an upgrade and installed it on my Windows 7 Pro 64-bit machine. I upgraded from Version 8 which was working fine.

Installation went smoothly, but on the first two machines I have started (Vista Business 64-bit and Windows XP Pro 32-bit), the VMware Tools required an update (normal) and I did the updates.

However, on both machines, the Tools icon in the System Tray merely brings up About (V9.2.0), and an option to Exit. All the options of ALL prior versions (V1 through V8) for Shrink, Time Sync and such like are all gone. I reinstalled the Tools in the Vista machine but nothing changed.

What happened to the VMware Tools?

... Thinkpads_User
0
Comment
Question by:John Hurst
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHend
PaulHend earned 1000 total points
ID: 38331512
I have seen this problem with VMWare 8 and it was fixed in two different ways:

A) ensure you have the tools package (http://packages.vmware.com/tools)
B) Removing the VM graphics adapter from Device Manger (chose to remove the driver files).
0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38331521
Hello PaulHend:

I already tried A to no effect.
I will try B.

I had no issues with VMware V8 or any prior version. My VM's are hardware version Workstation 6.5&7 except for my Windows 8 machine which is hardware version Workstation 8.

I will post results. Thanks.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHend
ID: 38331531
Please do, if that doesn't work I will go and try to create the same issue on my box here.  We will get this fixed.
0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38331554
I just pulled up my Windows 8 machine (Windows 8 Release Preview 64-bit). I allowed it to tell me that the Tools need to be updated, let the update proceed and then restarted as required.

I get the same thing as the other two machines.  Please see below:

VMware-V9-Tools
I am sure I have done all this correctly and I get the same results on 3 machines.

I will make a copy of a machine and try removing the Graphics Adapter, but there is only one and that takes me back to VGA. I am not sure of the overall outcome so I will test with a copy.

At this point, it appears to be a bug. I looked in the program folder for VMware Tools and did not see any obvious executable to run to see the options.

Try installing on your machine and see what happens. I can live with this the way it is for a short while and I will not upgrade the tools on another box to see if V8 Tools work properly in V9.

I will post back. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38331582
I went to my other machine (still Windows 7 Pro 64-bit) and made a copy of an XP Pro machine. I started it and before I upgraded the Tools, the Menu Tab (Devices, Shrink, etc) shows up in the V8 version to Tools and right-clicking on the icon in the system tray gives me the option to Open.

I then upgraded the tools and got the same results as above. Right clicking the icon in the system tray only give me the option for About and Exit.

So then I removed (uninstalled) the SVGA adapter per B above. This takes me back to VGA (and deactived my XP in the process), but the Tools remain without the Menu Tabs.

So the Version 9.2.0 Tools do not work correctly at all (two Hosts and 4 machines of all different types).

I trust this will assist you at your end. Thanks for your help thus far.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38332240
You have not done anything wrong, VMware have removed the GUI from the guest virtual machine Tools option. So technically not a bug, feature removed.

This was like it in the Private Beta and Public Beta.

It was requested as a feature by the testers and the community, looks like it never made it into the release. But I cannot remember if it was ever confirmed by VMware, it would be in the release.

More VMware Tools functions have been migrated from VMware Tools to the Guest Settings in the past for ALL products, eg Sync Time with host.

I would hold off and wait for the next update.
0
 
LVL 99

Author Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38332373
Thank you both for your help.

VMware have removed the GUI from the guest virtual machine Tools option

Dumb!

So now I have a system tray icon telling me I have a service running. I really need 130 system tray icons telling me I have services running.

This is a classic Microsoft move:  Break what is not broken for no practical reason in the world.

I would hold off and wait for the next update

Too late, unfortunately. I will turn off the VMware Update on the balance of my Virtual Machines. I will make a copy of one and see if I can downgrade to the old version of tools.

Thanks again.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38332451
I meant wait for the next VMware Workstation 9.x update to appear, and see if they have put the feature back in.
0