[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fortigate 80 c error

Posted on 2012-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi Experts ,

Could you share experience on Fortigate 80c issue . My issue is whatever config save to device unable to save . Attached is error from ssh console .

B.rgds
untitled-2-.png
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert_pl earned 668 total points
ID: 38331921
Try
1. Connect to the unit on the serial console
2. Reboot the unit and hit any key to enter the Boot Menu
3. Select "format boot device"
4. Select "Reload Firmware via TFTP"
5. When the unit is up, open the Web Based Manager (GUI) and go to System > Maintenance > Restore > restore latest configuration form backup
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:myramu
myramu earned 332 total points
ID: 38332378
Looks like on flash bad sectors are increased. It would be better to do RMA.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NetExpert_pl
NetExpert_pl earned 668 total points
ID: 38332568
The file system is corrupted. We do not know if any bad blocks exist.

Try first reformatting and send to RMA in case the problem returns.
0