?
Solved

Exchange 2010  - 451 Cannot process user@xxxx.com GRD failure

Posted on 2012-08-24
16
Medium Priority
?
3,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
I get this error in smtp logs when trying to send to a certain domain

from log:
EHLO exchange2010.jrkelly.local,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,4,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250-p02c12m012.mxlogic.net,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,5,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250-SIZE 0,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,6,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250-XXXXXXXA,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,7,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250-XXXXXXXXB,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,8,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250-8BITMIME,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,9,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250 PIPELINING,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,10,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,*,11958,sending message
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,11,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,>,MAIL FROM:<me@mydomain.com> SIZE=2803,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.822Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,12,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,>,RCPT TO:<user@domain.com>,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.916Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,13,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250 Sender Ok,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.979Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,14,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,451 Cannot process user@domain.com GRD failure,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.979Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,15,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,>,RSET,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.979Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,16,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,*,10707,sending message
2012-08-25T00:31:24.979Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,17,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,>,MAIL FROM:<user@mydomain.com> SIZE=78886,
2012-08-25T00:31:24.979Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,18,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,>,RCPT TO:<*user*@domain.com>,
2012-08-25T00:31:25.072Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,19,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250 Reset Ok,
2012-08-25T00:31:25.135Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,20,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,250 Sender Ok,
2012-08-25T00:31:25.197Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,21,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,451 Cannot process user@domain.com GRD failure,
2012-08-25T00:31:25.197Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,22,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,>,QUIT,
2012-08-25T00:31:25.291Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,23,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,<,221 p02c12m012.mxlogic.net Service closing transmission channel [2542210.00],
2012-08-25T00:31:25.291Z,smtpSEND,08CF412FA1EEEC0E,24,127.0.0.1:56536,208.65.145.12:25,-,,Local


I also get a bounceback email saying "Delivery is delayed to these recipients or groups:"

I have sent an email to that domain from my google account and did not get a bounce back so I believe it is a problem with our send connector or DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:tkdwarrior
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38331798
When you send an email from Public ID did you verify that the recipient received the email.

Check if you arent Blacklisted "Mxtoolbox.com"

I think the issue is with recipient domain as if the issue was with your DNS or domain it would have not affect just one domain ... right

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 38331809
I did not confirm the recipient received the mail from my google account but I didn't get a bounce back.

I checked and our server is NOT blacklisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 38331810
I'm concerned with what 'cannot process' and "GRD failure" actually means.  I will check and see if the google account can send to that domain.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38331811
Check if your IP is listed on any RBL blacklist through www.mxtoolbox.com

If its one domain .... issue more seems with recipient domain.
Do you have any specific Send Connector for that domain ? Or is it some contact you have in your domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 38331814
there is just the 1 default smtp send connector.  the trouble domain is not within our organization.

we aren't on any Blacklist
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38331820
So ask the recipient domain IT admin as seems issue at their end ....

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 38331821
I will give them a call tomorrow if I dont hear back from the email test I sent.  Is there a way to make all bounce back messages go to my account so I see them instead of regular users?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38331894
You can try to check Outgoing SMTP test
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 38331895
Check that all your DNS settings for your domain are correct and make sure that Reverse Lookup is correct.  Some domains will not receive email if reverse lookup doesn't match.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38331911
Is there a way to make all bounce back messages go to my account so I see them instead of regular users? - So you want any Undeliverable to come to you ? I wouldn't recommend as you will be bombarded and users wont know what happens to their email if it fails thinking it was delivered.

But if you still want a way could be Transport Rule :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 38332658
I tested outgoing SMTP at https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/.  The only warning I got was the following which I believe can be expected since I wasn't sending from a specific user account.  Let me know if this may be a problem.


Performing Sender ID validation.
       Sender ID validation was performed successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to find the SPF record using a DNS TEXT record query.
       ExRCA wasn't able to find the SPF record.
       
      Additional Details
       No records were found.




Reverse lookup and every other test was successful.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38332736
I too think the issue is mostly at their end ... but Email header will give more information on it.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 38332756
Email header has not come up in this thread.  What should I be looking for in the header and how do i view the header?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38332771
Sorry my miss working on multiple threads of email delay :( ... please check with the end IT and check if they have some firewall or any other changes and if they are getting emails from External.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335336
can you please share what was the solution so that in future some can be benefited from it :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdwarrior
ID: 38335343
I received a bounce back 'message delayed email' from when I mailed the trouble domain from my G-mail account.  This proves that the problem domain is not accepting mail from external domains.  Not sure what their problem is I just know it IS THEIR PROBLEM.
0