?
Solved

Windows 7 home no network access wireless or wired.

Posted on 2012-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I have a windows 7 home premium laptop.  It will not browse the internet via the wired or wireless connection.  It will connect to the Router and DHCP will provide an IP address via the wireless or the wired connection.  The wireless connection shows connected but says the internet is not working.  I have ran a virus scan and Malwarebytes and the machine appears to the clean of any malicous software.  I reset the TCP/IP stack.  Still same issue.  tracert will not even reach the router.  So I am assuming there is an issue in the network settings in windows 7,  any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bgardner1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38331796
Restart you DNS client service and check the internet.

Check on another machine connecting same router internet is working or not?? If it's not working then problem in router configuration or dhcp setting configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgardner1
ID: 38331807
the internet is working fine  on other machines connect to the router,  and I can browse the internet in safe mode problem persist after reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bgardner1
ID: 38331815
I reset the DNS service and it is working, I would have assumed the service would have restarted on reboots to correct the issue. I will see if it returns.  Thanks a bunch
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38331817
Open a command prompt and run

ipconfig /all > %userprofile%\documents\ipconfig.txt

and

route print >> %userprofile%\documents\ipconfig.txt

(Note the two >> redirects in the 2nd command instead of just one.)

Then copy the ipconfig.txt from the Libraries > Documents folder to a USB thumbdrive or a flash card and post it here using whatever machine you're using to access the internet.
0