Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can conditional formatting depend on the value of another cell?

Posted on 2012-08-24
12
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
I would like to have my age in column A.
I would like to have my savings account in column B. It is an interest-bearing account that changes with my age.
I would like to have the color of both columns depend upon how old I am. Thus, when I'm in my 40s-the color of both columns is green. When I am in my 50s, the color of both columns is blue. Etc.
I'm having trouble getting the cells in column B to depend upon the value of the cells in column A. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 2000 total points
ID: 38331841
I assume you know how to conditionally format simple ideas...

Select column B, then do it with a formula.

Why do you need your age in column A? How about your DOB instead?

=(now()-A2)/365.25>=40   for the green

=(now()-A2)/365.25>=50  for the blue

If it really is an age, then:

=A2>=40

and

=A2>=50
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stathisx
ID: 38332003
If it is possible please upload us a sample
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38332544
experts: in all honesty, I am using Google docs spreadsheet. It seems that it copies much of Excel's functionality and that is why I'm posting to this forum. I have copied a bit of my Google spreadsheet and tried to convert it to Excel format. I have included it below.

dreamboat: using the date of birth is a possible option. I was doing this mostly to learn Google docs spreadsheet functionality. I'm not an expert at Excel or Google. If DOB makes it easier, then I will use it. The top row in the title, where it says 40, 50, 60 has the colors that I was trying to make the data. I just didn't know how to make the conditional formatting work based on the value of another cell. Actually, I don't know how to use conditional formatting in Excel at all.
send-to-EE.xls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38332645
in the Google Docs spreadsheet:
1) right click the cell
2) conditional formatting
3) "date is after"
4) "exact date"
5) "08/23/2012"
6) set a background color
7) click the "save rules" button
I noticed that Google strips the "0" off of the "08" that I entered. Hopefully, the programmer who stripped the "0" talked to the programmer who was searching the date. Because this thing does not work. The color of the cell does not change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38333002
that's the same type of problem-the conditional formatting only depends on the date that is entered in the cell of interest. I was confused and thought that it was depending upon the current day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38333021
I just read the following: Microsoft Excel uses VBA for its scripting language-Google Docs uses JavaScript as its scripting language. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 38333441
dwcronin: Google docs sucks when you want it to act like Excel. That is all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38333930
Dreamboat: That stinks because I've been looking for linux alternatives to windows stuff.  I switched to 7 about a year ago to use Dragon Naturally Speaking.  The conditional formatting BS is just next on the list.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 38334133
Buy Excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38334582
yes.  I bought office AND visual studios ( $$$ :(  )
I miss free .  What I honestly wanted most of all was Dragon but I think it only works in windows.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 38334852
Never heard of it. You wanna live outside the box, you have to deal with outside the box.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38336107
Dragon Naturally Speaking.  It's speech recognition.  Experts' Exchange has a forum for it.  I'll stay in the box a while longer :)
0