Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS Questions , Recommended study guides, and Preparing lab Environment.

Posted on 2012-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hello Experts,

   I am struggling to learn WSUS as I am new to this.

  Can somebody provide me the guide/link from where I can start studying it?

 Also ,

 I am planning to prepare my lab using VMWare workstation , I am not sure how to build my lab. Can someone please help me with this as well?

Thanks for your help in advance.

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38331901
Please follow the link about wsus configuration.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720475(v=ws.10).aspx)

Install and configure WSUS 3.0 SP2 – Step-By-Step with screen shot

(http://araihan.wordpress.com/2009/08/13/install-and-configure-wsus-3-0-sp2-step-by-step/)

To configure Configure Automatic Updates by Using Group Policy for wsus server.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(v=ws.10).aspx)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38332183
Thanks for those links.

 How about the Lab setup? How can I use VMWare to setup the lab? By buiding the lab I will be learning more. I have configured the lab environment for Active directory using VMWare , but for WSUS I am not sure what all pre-requisites I need to meet , as I need to downlaod the patches and test them on systems.

Any help would be much appriciated

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 800 total points
ID: 38332467
You can configure Wsus server setup on the Domain controller also.

For installation of Wsus server Pre-requisities already mention above given link. You require internet connection to download the update form the mircosoft site. After installation Wsus you will be get the option select the product for download the update that time select single product according you installed the client os for testing purpose (XP,Vista, Win7) so that your time will save.

No need download all update because you are only test in lab.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 38332622
Since you already have configured a lab with AD, wsus is another service that installs on a server.
The group policy reference is one way to manage the AD systems and specifically to your question manage policies for applying windows updates.
Gpmc is a good tool where you will set
The intranet address which is the reference to the server where wsus is installed.
Client targeting helps in having different behavior and classification of clients
I.e. separate servers, from workstations you can further subdivide the workstations on versions and architecture (x86 and x64)

Important thing you should do is setup a test group for workstations to which you will approve updates first to make sure the updates do not break custom/internal applications.

Without AD you would need to individually manage the workstations' local policy to point to the wsus server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38335546
I would also strongly recommend reading this Microsoft guide at
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=913

to be familiar with upstream/downstream servers which are used in larger environments, I would recommend this guide at (and there is also WSUS hierarchy described)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=22234

and how WSUS works and how it can be managed
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7328

I know that's a lot to read :) but this gives an overview for this technology :)

Have a nice lecture ;)

Krzysztof
0