?
Solved

Remote Desktop Software

Posted on 2012-08-24
18
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi, currently I am using teamviewer to manage all remote IT support issues for my clients.

However i am using the free version and its not compliant. Is there a better cost effective solution that could possibly be branded that I can use to connect to peoples PC's to offer support?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38331936
You can use tightvnc for remote IT support.

(http://www.tightvnc.com/)

You can also try the following software

1) ShowMyPC
2) Yuuguu
3) Crossloop
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 38331938
I am also look for a more centralized solution, where i can see all of my clients from one universal page, and also something where i dont have to open ports (like with VNC)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38331940
Then you can use Logmein as solution. It's free trail version.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 38331943
I dont care if its free or not, i want something brandable and centralized.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 2000 total points
ID: 38331993
Logmein rescue is very good. Offers centralised management via the unattended access feature. Not 100% sure whether it can be branded though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stathisx
ID: 38332001
Take a look in this : http://devolutions.net/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AliQahtani
ID: 38332010
I really like dameware NT utilities you can do most of the thins from one window .
check it please
http://www.dameware.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38332034
I am using VNC in my workplace.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 38332036
This is for REMOTE support..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AliQahtani
ID: 38332057
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38332267
webex is most popular these days, or netviewer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 38332271
As far as I can see you can brand Teamvier the comercial version.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38332480
Have you thought of LogMeIn Products? They have both free and a pro versions.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 38336310
You can start with a look at the VNC (Virtual Network Computing) remote access protocol also other popular no-cost VNC applications, such as TightVNC, RealVNC, Uvnc, MetaVNC, and UltraVNC. Get close look @ NoMachines free edition and the communityv based FreeNX project. I do like https://secure.logmein.com/, check http://remote-desktop-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38340420
Similar to Teamviewer?
MINGLEVIEW
free with unlimited participants with single 6 Digit magic meeting id but supports only VISTA and WINDOWS 7
http://www.mingleview.com
Alternatives

http://alternativeto.net/software/teamviewer/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 38360413
Probably for a centralized solution ManageEngine Desktop Central might work. It has features like session recording, File transfer, etc. You can check this link for more details http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/remote-desktop-sharing.html#desktop-sharing
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38435077
Ha ha, I didn't notice Demented_Goose's answer!

PaulSauve
0