[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook send receive error  Task 'Microsoft Exchange' reported error (0x80004005) : 'The operation failed.'

Posted on 2012-08-25
21
Medium Priority
?
5,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
i am receiving this error when you click "send receive" error.. recently we upgraded to exchange 2003 to 2010. we migrated all mailboxes and OAB also to new 2010 server.
 
"Task 'Microsoft Exchange' reported error (0x80004005) : 'The operation failed.'"

but actually i am receiving emails from external and internal without any problems.

is there any issue..
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 38332015
This is too generic an event, start by deleting .OAB files from your local Outlook folder (on your workstation) and try to hit send/receive once more. See if you again face the same problem.

If yes, work towards creating OL profile on another machine, if the problem follows you - this is an issue with OAB Generation.

Start > All Programs > Exchange Management Console > Organisation Configuration > Mailbox > Offline address Book

Right Click and check the Generation Server, ensure this is pointing to your new E2010 box.

Right click and click on Update, check event viewer for errors.

Also, check properties of your mailbox store to check if it is pointing to this OAB.

All the above is for starters sake, there are loads of troubleshooting you can do that can solve this mess such as creating a new OAB al together OR working with diagnostic logging etc.

However, we'll work with basics first.

All the best.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38332038
Did you upgrade the OAB to Exchange 2010 ..... If no please do so if yes than make sure it has the Web-Distribution

The Offline Address Book (Part 1) "With Screens and full information"
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/offline-address-book-part1.html

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332042
All above mentioned points is ok I mean all pointing to my new 2010 exchange,
But I didn't understand  mailbox store pointing to OAB. Where I can chech this.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38332048
Exchange 2010 Outlook Offline Address Book(OAB) 0x8004010f Not Found
http://blog.networkbuildersit.com/?p=46


   
Open Exchange Management Console (EMC), Clicked on Org Config, Mailbox, Database Management Tab.
   
Right click each Information Store Database and choose properties.
   
Client Settings Tab.
   
If the Offline Address Book section is blank, Browse and select your \Default Offline Address Book.
   
Open and close your Outlook client and the issue should be resolved.


- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332052
I moved OAB from 2003 to 2010,  is it called upgrade, do I need to do something else.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38332119
Yes ... check if generation server is Exchange 2010 server and what if you do an Update to OAB ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332194
i followed your steps, actually in the client setting tab OAB field is blank, than pointed to new default OAB,
than i restarted outlook i got some different error now...,
"Task 'Microsoft Exchange' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found.'"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38332197
Once you set ... i will not work right away .... if possible close Outlook restart IS also verify all other Microsoft services are started. Once done open Outlook and just try to "Download Full OAB"

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332224
Ok, I will do in evening hours,   I will let u know once finished.
And error got changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332226
And why error got changed
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38332234
There are couple of reasons to it.

You're OAB got generated, however you're OL wasn't able to retrieve data from it. The time when i mentioned

Also, check properties of your mailbox store to check if it is pointing to this OAB.

meant that if your mailbox server generates the OAB, you're CAS server is supposed to pass on the OAB files to your OL. Now, you're OL has found the OAB - but it may not be able to find the files to download.

You'll need to check the properties of OAB and ensure Web distribution is enabled on it with appropriate GAL selected. Please check this, and right click on OAB - select update, wait for 10minutes. Shut and restart OL, hit send/receive and provide update to us.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332382
after clicking update i waited more than one hour, i restarted outlook and even-though i am getting same error... than i checked in event viewer, i found this entry:

"OABGen encountered an error while generating the changes.oab file for version 2 and 3 differential downloads of address list '\Global Address List'.  The offline address book has not been updated so clients will not be able to download the current set of changes.  Check other logged events to find the cause of this error.
If the cause of the problem was intentional or cannot be resolved, OAB Gen can be forced to post a full offline address book by creating the DWORD registry key 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters\OAL post full if diff fails' and setting it to 1 on this server.  When OABGen next generates the offline address book, clients will perform a full OAB download.  After that time, the registry key should be removed to prevent further full downloads.
- \Default Offline Address List  ""

i checked above mentioned registry key, after "parameters" i didn't find any key,,,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38332498
Bang on, OAB is failing to be created - this is cause that key needs to be created.

Here is the MS Article, created by an old friend of mine Joseph.

Place the keys, update OAB - check event viewer, if there are no errors - you're good to go (oh yes, post successful Send/Receive - do delete those keys)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38332504
In the Registry go to the below location and create one

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters\

Point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type OAL post full if diff fails to name the new value.
Right-click OAL post full if diff fails, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332529
I did that, no errors so far in event viewer, but error persists in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38332547
Do me a favour, if OAB doesn't report any error in Event viewer - restart MSExchange FDS Service (File Distribution Service) on your CAS Server. Once done, wait for another 10-15minutes. Later,

Go ahead and shut OL and delete everything with extension .oab on your local work station.

Restart OL and let OL download those OABs.

Provide feedback :)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38332595
I just left from office, tomorrow i will do that. i will provide feedback..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 38333013
I had this problem recently with just one user after an SBS migration.

The solution for that user was to recreate the OST on that PC as is it appeared to be the root cause of the issue.  

If your search for the OST and rename it it should recreate the OST file and allow the sync to carry out correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 38356789
sorry for late reply...i was busy with some other issues..

anyway, problem not resolved. still same.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38356810
Here is the next step to perform increase diagnostic logging on MSExchangeAL\OAB Generator by running command
Set-EventLogLevel “MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator” -Level Expert

Next, update OAB.

Goto OAB Generation Server and find the latest .lzx files at location
Drive\Exchange Server\ExchangeOAB\<OABGrid>.

AND Goto OAB Folder on you're CAS to check if the same .lzx files are present in the location.

\ExchangeServer\ClientAccess\OAB\<OABGrid>

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38356813
Is you Update the OAB is there any Warning or Error event ID for the OALGen ?

- Rancy
0