[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Booting Win7/Joli OS - no longer can boot to Joli OS after booting into Win7

Posted on 2012-08-25
19
Medium Priority
?
1,859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello - I hope someone can help with my dilemma - I have been using jolicloud, based on Ubuntu 10.04 LTS (Lucid), for quite a while, dual booted with Win7.   Joli was installed using the recommended process of installing within Windows 7. Then, I was able to choose which OS to boot to, afterwards - Win7 or Joli using the Windows Boot manager. While 99% of the time I chose Joli in Win Boot Mgr, I booted to Win7 once and afterwards, I could no longer boot to Joli. Now, I power on the system, receive the Windows Boot Manager listing OS's, choose Joli oS, see a quick flash of 'NTFS5:' in the top left hand corner of the screen, then I receive a GRUB boot prompt. NOTE: Windows 7 will boot without issue, if chosen. I have attached 3 images, in order that they are seen (see file name for numbering). Please help and thanks!
Joli-Win-boot-mgr1.jpg
Joli-Win-boot-mgr2.jpg
Joli-Win-boot-mgr3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:davis
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 38332507
I guess since you say you installed Linux from within Windows, you used Wubi. Personally I never used Wubi yet, I always install windows first, then boot to the Linux Install media and install it normally with Grub. If it finds another OS and bootloader, it adds that to it's menu. Then when you boot you first get GRUB, and if you select the Windows OS, it shows the Windows boot loader then starts Windows.

But it looks like something happened to the Wubi loader, and the following Links might be of help getting it going again:

http://calamari.wordpress.com/2009/12/01/fixing-a-broken-wubi-grub-after-ubuntu-updates/

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/20340/how-to-restore-the-wubi-ubuntu-bootloader/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38339358
I have tried some of the suggestions in the links provided with no success.  The boot directory, where the .mbr file resides, appears to be 'C:\jolicloud\winboot '.  This is the path I've entered in the EasyBCD software in the bottom link.  Now, when choosing the option at boot, the Windows Boot loader states the file is corrupt.  The next closest fix for my issue (without directly addressing a broken bootloader for jolicloud), is the section 'GRUB with Wubi'. However, no 'ubuntu' or 'vmlinuz' directory exists in order to follow the article.  I believe the answer is in this section but not sure how to adapt to my environment.  How should I adapt to a default installation of jolicloud?  I am determined to make this work, just need some additional guidance.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38339674
You can probably start the Joli from it's installation media which may have repair options. But as I stated I have never used Wubi myself. A reason is that it creates a virtual disk within your Windows File-System which holds the complete Linux installation. A file-system error of your Windows file-system can corrupt the complete virtual disk where Linux resides in.

If there is a file-system error you can try a chkdsk /x on all your windows drive-letters, that might repair such errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38357114
I ran chkdsk /x on all the windows drive-letters but still does not boot.  It doesn't seem like corruption - there was a clear difference (breakage) after booting into Windows 7.  I wrote Jolicloud tech support well over a week ago (4 days before posting here)but no response yet.  I even tried the recommendation at the following link, which is from Jolicloud site, but it did not work - acted like it didn't accept the command.  I typed it in several times to make sure it was correct but still no further.  see 'I can't boot Joli OS anymore. How can I access my files?' I also downloaded and ran a LIVE version off USB but there were no repair utilities that would help my situation.  I could try a 'reinstall' but am concerned it will simply overwrive this jolicloud virtual partition with a new one - essentially overwriting all my data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38358838
I ran both the commands listed in the article 'I can't boot Joli OS anymore. How can I access my files?' by copy-n-pasting the commands, just to make sure I had not mis-typed.  At this point, if I cannot boot to the volume, I need to attempt to simply access/recover the data.  When entering the commands, the following output was seen in the terminal window. This is VERBATIM from the article.  What does this mean? Which is the problem - the volume which Jolicloud resides on or the folder just created by the command?  Some other issue, entirely? Thanks for your insight!

jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ sudo mkdir /media/je
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ sudo mount -o loop /media/*/jolicloud/disks/root.disk /media/je
/media/*/jolicloud/disks/root.disk: No such file or directory
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ sudo fsck -fd /media/*/jolicloud/disks/root.disk
fsck from util-linux-ng 2.17.2
e2fsck 1.41.11 (14-Mar-2010)
fsck.ext2: No such file or directory while trying to open /media/*/jolicloud/disks/root.disk

The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2
filesystem.  If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2
filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock
is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock:
    e2fsck -b 8193 <device>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38367010
When you have the boot loader where you select either to boot to windows or joli, select joli and then press ESC. Do you get another boot menu with different ways of booting into JoliCloud? If so, what menu entries are there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38367866
I tried your suggestion but the system simply rebooted (as if I pressed CTRL-ALT-DEL)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38371306
I think you must have pressed the ESC key too early, while you were still in the first boot menu where you select either Windows or Joli. Try again, but this time first select Joli and press enter, and after that press ESC. You should then have another boot menu that only shows your joli boot options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38371906
As you recommended in your post, I was pressing ESC after selecting Joli OS.  However, after pressing, the screen immediately displays the error message stating that the OS cannot be found.  So, if I would have to be very quick to catch the 'in between'.  If I should see a another boot menu as you describe, I can only assume that something is broken or that ezBCD has taken over the boot process and does not accommodate the esc option. Installed it, per the 2nd link provided in the first reply post.  is there any way to check the consistency(error free)  of the volume or virtual partition that Joli exists within?  Just to understand if this volume is corrupt or insaccessible.  I am surprised that the commands Jolicloud support provide to access the volume do not work.  There may be some evidence in the output I included above but I am not very fluent in linux filesystem 'speak'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38387801
When you run

$ sudo mount -o loop /media/*/jolicloud/disks/root.disk /media/je

You should replace the joker (*) with a folder containing your data.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38387811
You can check what files/folders you have with the command

$ ls /media
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38390371
did as requested and received the following output.  Why 'no suc file or directory'?  file folder check displays 'je'
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ ls /media
3410C37A10C3419A  je
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ sudo mount -o loop /media/je/jolicloud/disks/root.disk /media/je
/media/je/jolicloud/disks/root.disk: No such file or directory
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1600 total points
ID: 38392118
Check if you have the file you're trying to mount:

$ ls /media/je/
$ ls /media/je/jolicloud/
$ ls /media/je/jolicloud/disks/

The last command should show a file. Otherwise you have to change the path to the location of your root.disk file. You can search with:

$ su find / -name root.disk -type f
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38393367
ok, that helped.  the command allowed me to identify the root.disk, mount, and copy important data out to USB drive.  I assume I will now need to reinstall the entire joli OS?
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ find / -name root.disk -type f
/media/3410C37A10C3419A/found.000/dir0000.chk/root.disk
^C
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ sudo mount -o loop /media/3410C37A10C3419A/found.000/dir0000.chk/root.disk /media/je
jolicloud@jolicloud:~$ 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 38394027
Great! If you have all your data on separate disks I'd sugest a reinstall of Jolicloud!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38394124
Personally I'd suggest not to use the "Wubi (Windows)" installation, but rather the normal installation. That should give you the option to reduce the size of the Windows Partition and then install Joli to the free space created that way. It will then install the GRUB bootloader and add Windows to the selection. This installation method is more robust and also keeps to Linux standards better, and it can help should future problems arise, as more people know how to deal with standard installations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 38394277
I think this was the best solution.  It's unfortunate, with so many failed attempts, I was unable to boot back into Joli OS.  This would have been the best/quickest avenue 'back'. The good thing about Joli is that it's cloud based. so even when booting to the LIVE USB and logging in, all desktop settings were intact.  I will be researching how to install using performing a standard install, not WUBI.  Thanks very much for your assistance!
0