[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008/Sharepoint Server 2010 Best Practices & Licensing

Posted on 2012-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hi Experts, I have a few new system config and licensing questions.  We are planning on moving from SBS2003 and WSS3 to Server 2008 Standard and Sharepoint Server 20120.

1)  First, is server 08 standard and sp server 10 standard a good match up? We only have about 50 users but really want to grow beyond what sbs offers.

2)  What do we need to do in order to reach specific parts of Sharepoint via external/public Internet?  We'd like a small group of users (20) to be able to access Sharepoint via the web when off site without requiring VPN.  Is public access possible and/or recommended?

3)  When we purchase the server 08 software and cals, do we also need additional cals specifically for Sharepoint users or do their server user cals work?

I know that's a mix of different issues but am hoping to get all of these answered by those of you that I trust rather than just relying on all of the whitepapers I've read.  Thanks as always!
0
Comment
Question by:nikaotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38333283
1. Yes its fine. Though R2 is better
2. External access is possible, just like you would any other website. Point a public dns entry to it and make sure your URL is registered as an alternate access mapping in central admin. An SSL cert is recommended
3. yes SharePoint has its own server license and caps. Don't forget SQL either
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38334030
Hi,
in general: it depends on what you want to achive / which features you require.
Windows Server 2008 standard would be a good choice, 2008R2 perhaps a better (i am not sure of you even can get 2008 licenses) one.
What do you want to do with SharePoint?

SharePoint Server  2010 standard requires BOTH a server and client CAL`s, if you want external users (not employees but e.g. partner / supplier) to have access you would additionally need the internet licencse (but no additional CAL for the external user).

Perhaps you should compare the features and if SharePoint 2010 foundation offers all the functionality you want to use then you will save a lot of the licensing costs.

You should also focus on the SQL server part. The SQL server 2008 express which is the installed component for a standalone installation has a database size limitation of 4GB hence if you want to use document management features that might be an issue. You might perhaps want to use SQL 2008R2 express or 2012 express which have a increased limitation of 10GB (btw the Windows internal DB from WSS 3.0 had no size restrictions).

Licensing info:
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/Pages/Licensing-Details.aspx

Do you have an enterprise agreement in regards to MS licenses? There should be a windows core license which includes CALs for OS, Office, Exchange and SharePoint standard (AFAIK - I am not a licensing specialist).

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikaotech
ID: 38334056
Lots of great info Rainer, thanks! Yes, we will be using R2. I'll research foundation vs standard and decide on that. We don't have enterprise licensing but as a non-profit, we purchase through techsoup and pay about 10%-20% of retail so I'll research the core licensing option there. Thanks again!
0