?
Solved

Photoshop CS5 for Windows

Posted on 2012-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi,

I want to buy a photoshop CS5, not a CS6, but I do not know which package I should take.
I've been on the internet and there are several versions/packages available on the market.
Last year I have bought Photoshop Elements 9 and I want a CS5 which corresponds with PSE9?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1600 total points
ID: 38333490
What versions are you looking at? Basically there is Photoshop CS5 and Photoshop Extended CS5. (and of course they both come in Windows and Mac versions)

They were released the same time as Elements 9, so they should be the closest versions.

If you are getting yours off of the internet, be sure it is from a reputable dealer and you don't end up buying a pirated copy.

Because Buying CS5 right now entitles you to a free upgrade to CS6, some places actually charge you more for a copy of CS5 right now than for a CS6
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38333605
Hi  sonmic,
The things is they don't want you to buy an older version only the latest, and Adobe is pretty expensive. And then you'll find they have a tendency not to include some package you love in the old and now have to buy it separate with your upgrade from Photoshop Elements 9

Here's all the Versions about Adobe Photoshop
look to>http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_Photoshop#CS5<< see what you get with upgrade

I to preferred an older version say for example Power Director 9 over PDD 10x64, I waited to long with the trial of 9 and was forced to buy the PDD 10 they would not let me buy me the 9 version, and the addition was  just all this 3D stuff which I was not interested in.
Same with Paint Shop Pro now Coral I found the upgrades  wasn't as good as my older version and missing things so had to keep the old with new.
Same with Nero the upgrade took away the wonderful Nero photo editor I loved so I kept both the old and the new versions.

If you need a professional tool with everything ( a lot to master learn these days) and have the money go for it, but if you have less money but oodles of experience  send Adobe a message and don't upgrade, instead consider the free tools with the standard version of your current Adobe Elements and fill in the gaps with these.
They can give you the extra edge you seek in conjunction with your default photo editor and can achieve a lot .
They are fun to learn and do just as good as Photoshop. Only limitations is your experience. But there is tons help for them and how to's.
here's an upgrade for Standard Adobe CS5
Adobe Photoshop CS5 [Old Version]  on Amazon

My other tools the  free open source I use with Paint SHop Pro and Animation Studio etc
I found Paint.net brilliant as a side tool includes plugins you can download to import PSD from Photoshop
Inscape another
screenshots
Gimp excellent
To stitch images together for Panarama Microsoft ICE Image Compositor Editor
Microsoft Cliplets
Microsoft Research Cliplets is an interactive app that gives users the power to create "Cliplets" -- a type of imagery that sits between stills and video, including imagery such as video textures and "cinemagraphs"

10 Excellent Open Source and Free Alternatives to Photoshop including>Adobe Photoshop Express
Adobe actually has a free web based photo editor of their own.
Well there's actually lots more here if you read the feedback, everyone adds their own link to the tools they found.
Great stuff.
Just sharing my wisdom.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 38334267
I read these articles that explain the differences between Photoshop Elements and Photoshop CS5.

http://photo-editing-software-review.toptenreviews.com/photoshop-elements-and-photoshop-cs3-comparison.html


Here is an article that seems to be more positive about Photoshop Elements: http://graphicssoft.about.com/cs/photoshop/f/elementscompare.htm

Basically, Photoshop CS5 is very expensive and used by professional graphic designers (who can take a tax deduction when they use it with their business)

Elements is capabale of more than most people know, though.

I was wondering which features in Photoshop you were wanting to use.


DeeDee
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 38337306
@ddham

> who can take a tax deduction when they use it with their business

This assumes that they make enough profit to owe taxes. After buying all of the Adobe products, that's an iffy possibility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 38337335
Well I was talking about full time professional free lance graphic designers - most of whom write off software purchases and a percent of their home which is used as an office. Yes, to do deductions you should have a profit. If you are a hobbyist, you can't do those deductions.

That is why I wondered if you needed the expensive version of Photoshop when Photoshop elements does many of the same things.

DeeDee
0