?
Solved

Run a VHD Backup

Posted on 2012-08-25
12
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-26
Hi,

I have a image backup of a windows server 2008 saved in VHD format.

How can I run this virtual image in another computer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38332814
I think the below link describes what you need to boot from the VHD file you created.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2953-virtual-hard-drive-vhd-file-create-start-boot.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38332841
I need a solution to run using for example vmware player or similar the machine that I did a backup into vhd file
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:djStraTTos
djStraTTos earned 800 total points
ID: 38332846
You could convert the VHD file to VMDK and then mount it with VMware Player.
A simple guide could be the following:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-convert-and-import-vhd-to-vmdk-vmware/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38332888
Ok, I see how to convert vhd to vmdk, but how can I convert a vhd file that stored a full image of a windows server 2008 to a Virtual Machine that I can run (Maybe using vmwareconver?)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38332902
This is exactly what the link I sent you before describes
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38332917
I see in your link:

"Once the VMDK virtual disk image is created, the VMDK can be added to existing virtual machine as additional hard disk drive to access its content, or used as existing virtual disk when creating new virtual machine."

But in the the new virtual machine, what kind of virtual hardware must be set, and How Windows Server 2008 can be updated to the new virtual hardware?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38332938
Open VMWare Player. Create new VM set OS WinSrv 2008 choose existing vdisk and point to vmdk file you created from the vhd.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38332985
Starwind V2V Converter will convert from VHD to VMDK
http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

You could also use Oracle Virtualbox

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0
http://www.virtualbox.org/

You can also convert the VHD to a VMDK using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone

see here

http://ict-freak.nl/2009/03/24/convert-a-vhd-with-vmware-converter-4/

See my EE Articles for download links and hints

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0


You will then be able to use the following free Hypervisors

Type 1 and Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads

Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 4.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/4_0

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 8.0 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0
http://www.virtualbox.org/

Parallels Desktop 4 for Windows
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/

Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisors

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi)
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38333300
I tried this:

"Open VMWare Player. Create new VM set OS WinSrv 2008 choose existing vdisk and point to vmdk file you created from the vhd"

But when the vm begin to run, only say "Operating system not found" in a black screen.

Any suggestion what happen?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djStraTTos
ID: 38333680
If you mount the initial VHD file with windows virtual pc instead what is the result?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38333762
You need to convert the VHD for VMware products.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38334273
Also I use the repair windows from a vhd as backup
0