[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Browsing issues

Posted on 2012-08-25
19
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-12
I have a three site AD Domain controlled by Windows 03 and 03 R2 servers.

Each "Site" of the single domain is in a different physical location, each with it's own DHCP, DNS, WINS and IP Scope seperated by Netopia and Peplink router devices.

I know that "Browsing" is not considered important in some circles, but for me, when I "Browse" my network, I like to see all the devices I have on the network.

The problem I am having is with one of my sites that consistently shows one of the Windows XP workstations as the master browser for that site, when it should be the server.

I believe I have checked and set all the registrey settings controlling who is and who is not the Master browser (I believe...), but still no luck.

Any advice on this issue would be appreatiated.
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38333624
Windows XP workstations - Is that machine just a client box ?
What role does these DC's hold ?
What is the IP\FQDN of that XP and DC ? Is there some hardcode host files on the client machines for Servers ?
Check for any event ID ..... is it possible to disjoin that XP from the Domain ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 38333913
I remember having to disenable the "Master Browser" settings on XP workstations when we did migrations from NT to Active Directory.

Good article here from MS on this problem. You can either use the 'HotFix' are configure the registry manually:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843517
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38334552
All XP workstations are client boxes...

The main DC in this site is:

file server
Application server
AD DC
DNS, DHCP, WINS

The IP of the XP box that is the Master is 10.10.76.23 and the FQDN is KLW-C2D266G-02.knightcorp.knightea.com

No Hard coded host file on the machine.

There is a client/server application installed on this machine that is a requirement for a DOT (Department of Transportation) that we work for.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334557
Isnt the DC a GC ?
I guess every site has to have a GC :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38334628
UPDATE:

Just for grins, I turned off the ofending machine and then checked the browser setup with "Browstat STA" and it showed a more normal situation:

Status for domain KNIGHTCORP on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{18BD9400-CA73-484
3-9467-17348B35621A}
    Browsing is active on domain.
    Master browser name is: KCHGO-MAINSRV
        Master browser is running build 3790
    3 backup servers retrieved from master KCHGO-MAINSRV
        \\KCHGO-MAILSRV01
        \\KILN-PRNSRV02
        \\KCHGO-BBSRV
    There are 60 servers in domain KNIGHTCORP on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{
18BD9400-CA73-4843-9467-17348B35621A}
    There are 2 domains in domain KNIGHTCORP on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{1
8BD9400-CA73-4843-9467-17348B35621A}


SO:

What to do about the one offending machine?

and

The one master browser and the three backup browsers are all in other sites in my domain. How can I add one to this site, or is it needed?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38334630
What is a GC
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38334636
GC means Global Catalog server .... open up
Sites and Services console and check server properties and see which all are GC ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 38334650
"All XP workstations are client boxes..."

I understand that.

Unless you modify the settings, any system in the Domain can throw its hat in the ring during a Master Browser election.

I'll leave you in the hands of others and wish you well on resolving this.

/unsubscribing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38334675
younghv:

Interesting article. However, I do have DC's in this segment. Should I patch them with this hotfix?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38334753
I have two DC's in this segment and both are GC's
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38335362
So the server in this site is a GC ... or you mean other 2 site DC's are GC's ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38345527
I read an article once that said it doesn't hurt to have every DC a GC, so that is what I have done.

Another interesting thing I have noticed is, some of the computers in this office have a collection of apps installed by their main client, the DOT of their state. These apps create a VPN connection, on demand, to the state servers for file transfer and other required tasks. It is some kind of Cisco app and it only connects as needed by the users interaction. However, it does create a  second "Network Connection" in addition to the Nick of the computer. When I pulled this computer off the network, the problem seemed to resolve it self.

I'm thinking of calling the DOT that requires this app and see what they say.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345857
I read an article once that said it doesn't hurt to have every DC a GC, so that is what I have done - Yes it doesnt hurts but benifits as if one GC is uncontactable for some reason authenticationa nd requests can be handled by another in the mean time :)

I'm thinking of calling the DOT that requires this app and see what they say - Wired things happen in this world and good to hear you caught one :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38365899
Thanks for your heads up...

I will call the DOT and see what they say. If I get a helpfull answer, I will post it here.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38365957
Surely and thanks a lot.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38384524
OK...

I have not calld the DOT yet, but I will later on this week.

However, right now all seems to be OK with browsing -which is good, except I can't point to why.

I will run a Browstat later whenn I can get into that server and see what it shows.

Thanks for your paitence.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38385404
Surely your welcome ... as you say its working now thats wired but did you do any upgrades or some changes ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 38385424
Nope, nothing that I know of.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38385438
Technology is a wired world :)
0